KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Social Sciences

good--willing gesture

Arabic translation: مبادرة خيرة، بادرة طيبة، لفتة خيرة أو كريمة، إشارة أو لفتة تنم عن حسن نية


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:good-will gesture
Arabic translation:مبادرة خيرة، بادرة طيبة، لفتة خيرة أو كريمة، إشارة أو لفتة تنم عن حسن نية
Entered by: Fuad Yahya

22:34 Jul 4, 2003
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Social Sciences
English term or phrase: good--willing gesture
This would underline a good-willing gesture.
Amer al-Azem
لفتة خير، مبادرة خير، مبادرة إحسان
Explanation:
Good will or goodwill implies more than just حسن نية or good intention. As used in Arabic, حسن نية usually implies the mere absence of malicious intent. Goodwill, on the other hand, usually implies the active pursuit of goodness.
Selected response from:

Fuad Yahya
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8اشارة أو لمحة أو لفتة تنم عن حسن نية
muhammad turman
5 +2لفتة خير، مبادرة خير، مبادرة إحسانFuad Yahya
4 +3التفاتة حسن نية
Sami Khamou
4 +1علامة او بادرة صفاء النيهALI HASAN
5إيماءة حسن نية
Alaa AHMED
4عــــربـون عـن حــسن نـية
Saleh Ayyub
4العمل الخيريّ
Shog Imas
1إشارة تدل على الرغبة فى فعل الخير
Shazly


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
اشارة أو لمحة أو لفتة تنم عن حسن نية


Explanation:
اشارة أو لمحة أو لفتة تنم عن حسن نية

muhammad turman
United States
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in pair: 436

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ALI HASAN
25 mins
  -> Thanks Ali

agree  Alaa Zeineldine
32 mins
  -> Thanks Alaa

agree  Walaa(prime)
8 hrs
  -> Thanks prime

agree  xxxSpring2007
8 hrs
  -> Thanks htms

agree  Mumtaz
9 hrs
  -> Thanks Mumtaz

agree  sandouk
10 hrs
  -> Thanks sandouk

agree  mnamona
10 hrs
  -> Thanks mnamona

agree  shmookh: AMOST PERFET
8 days
  -> Thanks shmookh

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
التفاتة حسن نية


Explanation:
التفاتة طيبة
بادرة طيبة

Sami Khamou
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 818

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ALI HASAN
24 mins
  -> Thank you Ali

agree  mnamona
10 hrs
  -> Thank you Mnamona

agree  radwa abdel ghany
5 days
  -> Thank you Radwa

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
علامة او بادرة صفاء النيه


Explanation:
JUST ANOTHER VARIATION

ALI HASAN
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 87

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sami Khamou
1 hr
  -> THANKS SAMI

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
لفتة خير، مبادرة خير، مبادرة إحسان


Explanation:
Good will or goodwill implies more than just حسن نية or good intention. As used in Arabic, حسن نية usually implies the mere absence of malicious intent. Goodwill, on the other hand, usually implies the active pursuit of goodness.

Fuad Yahya
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7167

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sandouk
8 hrs

agree  Shog Imas
15 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
إيماءة حسن نية


Explanation:
هذا يؤكدإيماءة حسن نية

Alaa AHMED
Saudi Arabia
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 694

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
إشارة تدل على الرغبة فى فعل الخير


Explanation:
لفتة كريمة

Example: As perfect and universal benevolence or good-willing, is the duty of all moral beings, so it is their duty to regard and treat life, as an indispensable means of promoting individual and universal happiness.


Shazly
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 3124

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
العمل الخيريّ


Explanation:
+

Shog Imas
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 60

2 days1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
عــــربـون عـن حــسن نـية


Explanation:
Try the above suggestion, as this is what we say offten.

Saleh

Saleh Ayyub
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 953