KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Social Sciences

Politicisation

Arabic translation: تسييس، إضفاء الصبغة السياسية


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Politicisation
Arabic translation:تسييس، إضفاء الصبغة السياسية
Entered by: Amer al-Azem

21:23 Jul 5, 2003
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Social Sciences
English term or phrase: Politicisation
the French efforts addressed two interrelated problems that made suppression particularly difficult in France, a lack of coordination and cenralisation of anti-terrorist policies internally; and politicisation of the struggle against terrorism.
Amer al-Azem
تسييس
Explanation:
تسييس الصراع ضد الإرهاب
Selected response from:

Fuad Yahya
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +14تسييسFuad Yahya
5 +1tasyeesreem


  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +14
تسييس


Explanation:
تسييس الصراع ضد الإرهاب

Fuad Yahya
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7167

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  muhammad turman: Politicization
1 min
  -> "Politicisation" is the British spelling.

agree  Sami Khamou
10 mins

agree  Saleh Ayyub: إضــفاء الصــبغة الــسياسية عـلى
16 mins

agree  Walaa(prime)
22 mins

agree  xxxSpring2007
24 mins

agree  sawtur
37 mins

agree  Shazly
1 hr

agree  Alaa Zeineldine
3 hrs

agree  Mumtaz
5 hrs

agree  ALI HASAN
7 hrs

agree  Alaa AHMED
9 hrs

agree  Yasser El Helw
19 hrs

agree  radwa abdel ghany
4 days

agree  Aladdin
5 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tasyees


Explanation:
Since I can't read the Arabic characters, I am proposing an answer, even though it might have already been proposed by another translator. If that is the case, then I apologize.


reem
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 27

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yasser El Helw
17 hrs