KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Social Sciences

provincial level

Arabic translation: على مستوى المحافظات أو المقاطعات أو الولايات


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:provincial level
Arabic translation:على مستوى المحافظات أو المقاطعات أو الولايات
Entered by: Amer al-Azem

07:51 Nov 5, 2003
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Social Sciences
English term or phrase: provincial level
jurisdictions at the state or provincial level
Amer al-Azem
على مستوى المحافظة
Explanation:
Other possibilities that are less distinct are

المستوى الإقليمي

مستوى المنطقة

Both of these are sometimes used for area desiganations that are even larger than the individual country, so their meanings are a bit ambiguous.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-05 07:55:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

مستوى الولايات أو المحافظات
Selected response from:

Fuad Yahya
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3على مستوى المحافظةFuad Yahya
5 +1مستوى المقاطعاتxxxGharbeia


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
على مستوى المحافظة


Explanation:
Other possibilities that are less distinct are

المستوى الإقليمي

مستوى المنطقة

Both of these are sometimes used for area desiganations that are even larger than the individual country, so their meanings are a bit ambiguous.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-05 07:55:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

مستوى الولايات أو المحافظات

Fuad Yahya
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7167
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alaa AHMED: Further context is required
2 hrs

agree  shfranke: "Provincial" in this context is the descriptor of a formal administrative level of national government, as Fuad mentions. The Arabic title may vary according to the particular country: Saudi Arabia = munTiqat; elsewhere: muHaafithat, as Fuad contributed.
1 day8 hrs

agree  AhmedAMS
17 days

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
مستوى المقاطعات


Explanation:
نطاق السلطة على مستوى الولايات أو المقاطعات

xxxGharbeia
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 107

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AhmedAMS
16 days