KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Social Sciences

demonized

Arabic translation: يُصوَّرون كالشياطين


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:demonized
Arabic translation:يُصوَّرون كالشياطين

18:35 Nov 5, 2003
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Social Sciences / political article
English term or phrase: demonized
"Muslims are demonized - exactly as Jews" a title of a newspaper article.
The translation should be as concise and concentrated as possible.
Fahed Almulki
Sweden
يُصوَّرون كالشياطين
Explanation:
Muslims are demonized - exactly as Jews

المسلمون يُصوَّرون كالشياطين - تماماً كما جرى لليهود
Selected response from:

Fuad Yahya
Grading comment
Thanks Fuad for your quick answer.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3يُصوَّرون كالشياطينFuad Yahya
4مُبتَلى أو في محنة أو يتخبّطMumtaz
3اللعنة تطارد المسلمين، كما طاردت اليهودsawtur
1يتم تصوير المسلمين بصورة كريهة كاليهود تماماّ
Shazly


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
يُصوَّرون كالشياطين


Explanation:
Muslims are demonized - exactly as Jews

المسلمون يُصوَّرون كالشياطين - تماماً كما جرى لليهود

Fuad Yahya
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7167
Grading comment
Thanks Fuad for your quick answer.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Awad Balaish
31 mins

agree  muhammad turman
36 mins

agree  Saleh Ayyub
38 mins

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
مُبتَلى أو في محنة أو يتخبّط


Explanation:
من البلاء
Demon: عفريت
Demonlogy: علم الشعوذة و إستحضار الأرواح
Demonized: كمن سُلّطت عليه العفاريت
كمن وقع في إبتلاء
كمن اصابه مس من الشيطان
كمن وقع في محنة كبيرة لا يحسد عليها


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-05 19:09:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

المسلمون و اليهود في مستنقع البلاء

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-05 21:49:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Demonize: to dirty the reputation.

Mumtaz
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 169

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
يتم تصوير المسلمين بصورة كريهة كاليهود تماماّ


Explanation:
يتم تصوير المسلمين بصورة شيطانية مثلهم فى ذلك مثل اليهود

يتم تشويه صورة المسلمين تماما مثل اليهود

Shazly
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 3124

1 day14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
اللعنة تطارد المسلمين، كما طاردت اليهود


Explanation:
Another suggestion:

اللعنة تطارد المسلمين، كما طاردت اليهود (تماماً كاليهود)

sawtur
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 24