KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Social Sciences

fell well short

Arabic translation: كانت أدنى بكثير من


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:fell well short of
Arabic translation:كانت أدنى بكثير من
Entered by: Amer al-Azem

08:25 Jan 14, 2004
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Social Sciences
English term or phrase: fell well short
An inquiry into the attempted suicide was critical of the prison and said procedures to protect the prison “fell well short of acceptable standards”.
Amer al-Azem
كانت أدنى بكثير من
Explanation:
fell short of: كانت أدنى من

fell well short of: كانت أدنى بكثير من

fell well short of acceptable standards

كانت أدنى بكثير من المعايير المتعارف عليها
Selected response from:

Fuad Yahya
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6كانت أدنى بكثير منFuad Yahya
5 +2لبمعتى الكلمة أقل من المستوى المقبولAwad Balaish


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
لبمعتى الكلمة أقل من المستوى المقبول


Explanation:
لا تفي بالمعيار المعيير المطلوبة

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-14 09:07:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

قد جاءت ناقصة و غير مقبولة

Awad Balaish
Saudi Arabia
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 973

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Saleh Ayyub
2 hrs
  -> Thank you Saleh Ayyub

agree  ALI HASAN: لم تكن بالمستوى المقبول
10 hrs
  -> Thank you Ali Ahsoon

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
كانت أدنى بكثير من


Explanation:
fell short of: كانت أدنى من

fell well short of: كانت أدنى بكثير من

fell well short of acceptable standards

كانت أدنى بكثير من المعايير المتعارف عليها

Fuad Yahya
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7167

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Saleh Ayyub
2 hrs

agree  xxxSpring2007
3 hrs

agree  Sami Khamou
4 hrs

agree  Dr Wahidi
11 hrs

agree  Nado2002
11 hrs

agree  Mohammed Abdelhady
1 day16 mins