KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

onset of activity

Arabic translation: في مستهل النشاط


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:onset of activity
Arabic translation:في مستهل النشاط
Entered by: AbdulHameed Al Hadidi

13:20 Jun 15, 2005
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation
English term or phrase: onset of activity
most important, the onset of activity stimulates the release of the hormone epinephrine,which mobilizes fuel to support strength and endurance activities
salma
مستهل النشاط
Explanation:
وألأكثر أهمية يطلق مستهل النشاط .....
Selected response from:

AbdulHameed Al Hadidi
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4المباشرة في التمارين
Iman Khaireddine
4بداية النشاط
Hazem Hamdy
4مستهل النشاط
AbdulHameed Al Hadidi


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
المباشرة في التمارين


Explanation:
المباشرة في التمارين

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2005-06-15 13:28:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

أو المباشرة في التمرين

Iman Khaireddine
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ahmadwadan.com: Oh! Hazem had to reconsider the sentence this time :)
7 mins
  -> Thanks Ahmed

agree  Mazyoun
10 mins
  -> Thanks Mazyoun

agree  muhammad turman
30 mins
  -> Thanks Muhammad

agree  Saleh Ayyub
5 hrs
  -> Thanks Saleh

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
مستهل النشاط


Explanation:
وألأكثر أهمية يطلق مستهل النشاط .....

AbdulHameed Al Hadidi
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 8

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
بداية النشاط


Explanation:
I promised Ahmad Wadan and Nesrin to shut up for a while. I'll do so immediately.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs 46 mins (2005-06-16 06:07:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You need to be careful if you translate activity as تمارين because you will probably find exercises in the text as well, and that is تمارين. You might also find practice, which is تدريب.

Hazem Hamdy
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 3