KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

can serve as anaerobic fuel

Arabic translation: يمكنه أن يخدم / يعمل كوقود هوائي


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:can serve as anaerobic fuel
Arabic translation:يمكنه أن يخدم / يعمل كوقود هوائي
Entered by: Yaser Suleiman

13:43 Jun 15, 2005
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation
English term or phrase: can serve as anaerobic fuel
Glucose can"burn" without oxygen;it can serve as anaerobic fuel.
salma
يمكنه أن يخدم / يعمل كوقود هوائي
Explanation:
والله اعلم
Selected response from:

Yaser Suleiman
Jordan
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2أشبه ما يكون بوقود لاهوائي
Iman Khaireddine
5 +1Compile this string of terms and post as a paid jobshfranke
5يمكن أن تقوم بدور الوقود اللاهوائي
ahmed ismaiel owieda
5يمكن استخدامه كوقود لاهوائي
muhammad turman
4يمكنه أن يخدم / يعمل كوقود هوائي
Yaser Suleiman
4يمكن استخدامه كوقود للتمارين الهوائية
Saleh Ayyub


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
أشبه ما يكون بوقود لاهوائي


Explanation:
إنه أشبه ما يكون بوقود لاهوائي

Iman Khaireddine
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mazyoun
27 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Dina Abdo
4 hrs
  -> Thanks!

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
يمكن استخدامه كوقود لاهوائي


Explanation:
يمكن استخدامه كوقود لاهوائي

muhammad turman
United States
Native speaker of: Arabic

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
يمكنه أن يخدم / يعمل كوقود هوائي


Explanation:
والله اعلم

Yaser Suleiman
Jordan
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
يمكن أن تقوم بدور الوقود اللاهوائي


Explanation:
يمكن أن تقوم بدور الوقود اللاهوائي

ahmed ismaiel owieda
Egypt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 35

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
يمكن استخدامه كوقود للتمارين الهوائية


Explanation:
صالح

Saleh Ayyub
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Compile this string of terms and post as a paid job


Explanation:
Greetings.... taHaiya Tayyiba wa b3ad...

I invite your attention to the situation that this series of posts in the < kudoz > section violates the charter, spirit, and purpose of that section.

You might better compile all these terms and expressions and post that compilation as a paid job in the proper section of < proz.com >.

Khair, in sha' Allah.

Regards,

S. H. Franke


    Purpose and practice of < kudoz > section
shfranke
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mohamed Gaafar: that's the answer as it really should be
2 hrs