KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

marginal deficiency

Arabic translation: النقص الثانوي


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:marginal deficiency
Arabic translation:النقص الثانوي
Entered by: Shazly

14:03 Jun 15, 2005
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation
English term or phrase: marginal deficiency
whether marginal deficiency without anemia impairs physical performance is a point of depate among researchers.
salma
النقص الثانوي
Explanation:
أو
العوز الهامشي

كما يسميها المعجم الطبي الموحد
Selected response from:

Shazly
Egypt
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3عجز محدود / عجز جزئي
Yaser Suleiman
1 +1النقص الثانوي
Shazly


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
عجز محدود / عجز جزئي


Explanation:
والله اعلم

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2005-06-15 14:14:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

طبقا للمصطلح الذي يسبق هذا المصطلح فأعتقد أن المقصود هنا نقص الحديد في الدم، أي يصبح المعنى الصحيح : نقص حدي أي قريبة من الحد الأدنى

Yaser Suleiman
Jordan
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 8

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
النقص الثانوي


Explanation:
أو
العوز الهامشي

كما يسميها المعجم الطبي الموحد

Shazly
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 50

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mohamed Gaafar
7 hrs