KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

sponsored

Arabic translation: مسـتضافة


18:55 Jun 19, 2005
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Marketing - Sports / Fitness / Recreation
English term or phrase: sponsored
I know that you would usually use the term برعاية to translate "sponsored", as in "This event was sponsored by..". But what if the sponsor isn't mentioned in the text?

Here's my sentence (from a bulleted list):
"A sponsored visit for the youth team to the international soccer festival"

زيارة مرعية sounds a bit weird, in my opinion.
Nesrin
United Kingdom
Arabic translation:مسـتضافة
Explanation:
A sponsored visit is a hosted visit. The team is attending as guests of whoever is paying the bill.
Selected response from:

Fuad Yahya
Grading comment
Thanks, everyone! I liked Alaa's suggestion, استضافة for "sponsored visit" best. Unfortunately, I only saw it after submitting the job.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5مسـتضافةFuad Yahya
1 +4زيارة مدعومة
Shazly
3 +2زيارة متبرع بها / زيارة مدفوعة الأجر / مدعومة الأجر
Yaser Suleiman


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
زيارة متبرع بها / زيارة مدفوعة الأجر / مدعومة الأجر


Explanation:
أعتقد أن الخيارات لن تخرج عن هذا الاطار...ماذهبت اليه نسرين أقرب الاحتمالات

والله اعلم

Yaser Suleiman
Jordan
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mumtaz: The purpose of the visit is not clear to say زيارة خيريّة, so I would say مدفوعة الأجر أو التكاليف
1 hr
  -> Thank you Mumtaz

agree  Mazyoun: زيارة مدفوعة الأجر
2 hrs
  -> Thank you Mazyoun

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
مسـتضافة


Explanation:
A sponsored visit is a hosted visit. The team is attending as guests of whoever is paying the bill.

Fuad Yahya
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 52
Grading comment
Thanks, everyone! I liked Alaa's suggestion, استضافة for "sponsored visit" best. Unfortunately, I only saw it after submitting the job.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  shfranke: tamaam wa nuS.
14 mins

agree  A Nabil Bouitieh
39 mins

agree  ahmadwadan.com
1 hr

agree  Alaa AHMED: 'Istidhafa' for sponsored visit
12 hrs
  -> Thank you. I didn't think of that!

agree  neuneutek: استضافة sounds perfect to me. :)
20 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +4
زيارة مدعومة


Explanation:
زيارة مكفولة
زيارة متبناه

Shazly
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 50

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Saleh Ayyub
28 mins

agree  R Farhat: agree to زيارة مكفولة , exact meaning! also could use زيارة مجانية that is offered free to youth team but will be paid for by others
1 hr

agree  Awad Balaish
10 hrs

agree  Alaa AHMED: I'll go with 'makfoulla' as the most siutable style in my own conceit
11 hrs




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): Iman Khaireddine