KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

Hall of Fame

Arabic translation: الصفوة


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Hall of Fame
Arabic translation:الصفوة
Entered by: ahmed ismaiel owieda

23:19 Jun 23, 2005
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation
English term or phrase: Hall of Fame
How could a handicapped boy catapult himself from roadside to the Hall of Fame?
Ehab Zogbi
الصفوة
Explanation:
A group of persons judged outstanding, as in a sport or profession
يقصد بهذا التعبير مجموعة الأشخاص المتفوقين في أي من المجالات
Selected response from:

ahmed ismaiel owieda
Egypt
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8الصفوة
ahmed ismaiel owieda
5 +1النخبة
Dina Abdo
4عالم الشُهرةMumtaz


  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
hall of fame
الصفوة


Explanation:
A group of persons judged outstanding, as in a sport or profession
يقصد بهذا التعبير مجموعة الأشخاص المتفوقين في أي من المجالات

ahmed ismaiel owieda
Egypt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 35
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jenan
1 min
  -> thanks so much

agree  Dina Abdo
27 mins
  -> thanks so much

agree  Mohamed Gaafar
36 mins
  -> thanks so much

agree  Saleh Ayyub
47 mins
  -> thanks so much

agree  AbdulHameed Al Hadidi
4 hrs
  -> thanks so much

agree  Hazem Hamdy
11 hrs
  -> thanks so much

agree  Yaser Suleiman
12 hrs
  -> thanks so much

agree  ena
13 hrs
  -> thanks so much

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
hall of fame
النخبة


Explanation:
one more suggestion :)

Dina Abdo
Palestine
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hazem Hamdy
11 hrs
  -> Thanks Hazem :)

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
عالم الشُهرة


Explanation:
عالم النجوميّة

Mumtaz
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish