KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

Olympics hopefuls

Arabic translation: الطامحون إلى [الفوز في الألعاب الأوليمبية] ـ


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:[Olympics] hopefuls
Arabic translation:الطامحون إلى [الفوز في الألعاب الأوليمبية] ـ
Entered by: Ala Rabie

10:00 Aug 3, 2006
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation / olympics
English term or phrase: Olympics hopefuls
it's a phrase mentioned in a magazine writers conversation about an article to be published. It figures like so: "eight pages article on Olympics hopefuls"
xxxribert
الطامحون إلى الفوز في الألعاب الأوليمبية
Explanation:
"مقال في ثمان صفحات عن الطامحين إلى الفوز في الألعاب الأولمبية."
Selected response from:

Ala Rabie
Egypt
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2الطامحون إلى الفوز في الألعاب الأوليمبية
Ala Rabie
5الطامعون في الأولمبياد، الطامعون في نتائج الأولمبياد؛ الطامعون في الفوز في الأولمبيادMahammad Kalfat
4الآملين في الأوليمبياد
Mohamed Ghazal


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
olympics hopefuls
الطامعون في الأولمبياد، الطامعون في نتائج الأولمبياد؛ الطامعون في الفوز في الأولمبياد


Explanation:
الطامعون في الأولمبياد، الطامعون في نتائج الأولمبياد؛ الطامعون في الفوز في الأولمبياد

Mahammad Kalfat
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 8

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
olympics hopefuls
الطامحون إلى الفوز في الألعاب الأوليمبية


Explanation:
"مقال في ثمان صفحات عن الطامحين إلى الفوز في الألعاب الأولمبية."


    Reference: http://www.wordreference.com/definition/hopeful
Ala Rabie
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Noha Kamal, PhD.
34 mins
  -> merci, noha :)

agree  Sam Berner
22 hrs
  -> merci, sam :)

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
olympics hopefuls
الآملين في الأوليمبياد


Explanation:
As the term stretches to cover anyone wiho has any hope of any aspect of the Olympics, that includes atheletes hoping to win, or even participate, fans hoping for their fav atheletes to win, and even countries hoping to host.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2006-08-03 12:49:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Three U.S. Cities Are 2016 Olympics Hopefuls


    Reference: http://www.planetizen.com/node/20673
Mohamed Ghazal
United Arab Emirates
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 14