KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

pinch hitter

Arabic translation: لاعب بديل


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:pinch hitter
Arabic translation:لاعب بديل
Entered by: Ramadan Bekheet

19:02 Feb 18, 2007
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation / self-development book
English term or phrase: pinch hitter
Charlie Lau had two hits in an inning he entered as a pinch hitter on Jue 23, 1962, and doubled four times in one game on July 13 that same year, tying a major league record. His average jumped to .294 hits.

A short trans, not an explanation, pls?

Addendum: How do you put the number here in Arabic (His average jumped to .294 hits)?

Thanks in advance!
Ramadan Bekheet
Egypt
لاعب بديل
Explanation:
لاعب يحل مكان آخر في لعبة البيزبول (كرة القاعدة)؛ حين يكون اللعب متوقفا
Selected response from:

Fayez Roumieh
United States
Grading comment
Thanks a billion!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2لاعب بديل
Fayez Roumieh
4ضارب بديل
Mohamed Ghazal
4لاعب بديل/ إحتياطى فى مركز الضاربkamel zeid


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
لاعب بديل


Explanation:
لاعب يحل مكان آخر في لعبة البيزبول (كرة القاعدة)؛ حين يكون اللعب متوقفا


    Reference: http://www.answers.com/topic/pinch-hitter
Fayez Roumieh
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Thanks a billion!
Notes to answerer
Asker:


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Zeinab Asfour
24 mins
  -> شكرا زينب

agree  Abdallah Ali
2 hrs
  -> شكرا عبد الله

1 day2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
لاعب بديل/ إحتياطى فى مركز الضارب


Explanation:
التعبير خاص بلعبة البيسبول الامريكية وتتكون من عدة مراكز مثل الضارب وايضا الملتقط

kamel zeid
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4

2 days12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ضارب بديل


Explanation:



    Reference: http://www.ultralingua.com/onlinedictionary/?service=ee&text...
    Reference: http://dictionary.reference.com/search?q=pinch+hitter&r=66
Mohamed Ghazal
United Arab Emirates
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 14