KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

archrival team

Arabic translation: الخصم اللدود


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:archrival team
Arabic translation:الخصم اللدود
Entered by: ahmadwadan.com

00:58 Sep 22, 2007
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation
English term or phrase: archrival team
I really wonder how we call 'archrival team' in Arabic..it is a term used to descibe the competition between two teams..ı am so happy to talk to the translators in Proz com...ı also want the translators to attach more importence to the collocational structures...ı translated archrival teams but first ı want to hear from u about its translation...Take care,and hello from Turkey
ruled
الخصم اللدود
Explanation:
http://www.google.com/search?q="الخصم اللدود"&sourceid=navcl...

HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs (2007-09-22 20:22:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You are welcome Enes.
Selected response from:

ahmadwadan.com
Kuwait
Grading comment
thank u
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2الخصم اللدود
ahmadwadan.com
3 +2الفريق الخصم الرئيسيّ
Lamis Maalouf
1الفريق المنافس
Shazly


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
الفريق المنافس


Explanation:
الفريق الخصم

archrival:
main opponent, primary competitor
It was the semi-finals against our archrival team.


Shazly
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 50

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
الفريق الخصم الرئيسيّ


Explanation:
Again, we need some context!


    Reference: http://www.yourdictionary.com/ahd/a/a0409900.html
Lamis Maalouf
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Assem Mazloum: agree
12 mins
  -> Thank you Assem!

agree  Mohamd Suleiman: A principal rival .الخصم الرئيسي
20 hrs
  -> Thank you Mohamd

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
الخصم اللدود


Explanation:
http://www.google.com/search?q="الخصم اللدود"&sourceid=navcl...

HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs (2007-09-22 20:22:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You are welcome Enes.

ahmadwadan.com
Kuwait
Works in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 35
Grading comment
thank u
Notes to answerer
Asker: thank u Ahmad ı am Enes from Turkey and ı think ur trasnlation is the best cos it is used in an sport article...thank u


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Lamis Maalouf: Ahmad, do you prefer not to translate "team"? I thought of your suggestion before but I just couldn't make it sound right with "team"//Most likely it will not be about Ahli and Zamalek if it is from En to Ar. Thanks
5 hrs
  -> شكرا لك دكتورة لاميس. في رأيي المتواضع أن هناك أشياء تفهم من السياق: مثلا، الأهلي هو الخصم اللدود للزمالك والقارئ يفهم جيدا أن الأهلي فريق والزمالك فريق.

agree  zkt
12 hrs
  -> Thank you zkt

agree  Mohamd Suleiman
15 hrs