KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

One-under, two-under, etc...

Arabic translation: أدخل الكرة في الحفرة بمعدل ضربة أقل من المعدل ...ضربتين أقل...إلى آخره


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:One-under, two-under, etc...
Arabic translation:أدخل الكرة في الحفرة بمعدل ضربة أقل من المعدل ...ضربتين أقل...إلى آخره
Entered by: Assem Mazloum

13:34 Oct 24, 2007
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation / Golf
English term or phrase: One-under, two-under, etc...
Examples:
Michelle Wie, on +17 after struggling through the first three rounds, fared better in the final round, closing with a one-under 71 to finish in 19th place, 18-over.

Sweden's Maria Hjorth holed this lengthy birdie putt at 18. She carded a one-over 73 to end up in 15th place, two-under-par.

Stacy Prammanasudh recorded the second best round of the day with a five-under 67. She finished alone in eighth place at nine-under.

Suzann Pettersen started the day sharing the top of the leaderboard with Lorena Ochoa on 12-under.

I'd appreciate any help.
Iman Khaireddine
United Kingdom
أدخل الكرة في الحفرة بمعدل ضربة أقل من المعدل ...ضربتين أقل...إلى آخره
Explanation:
*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-10-24 15:35:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


وعندما نقول أنهى المرحلة بمعدل -12 كرة أي بمعدل 12 ضربة أقل من المعدل
Selected response from:

Assem Mazloum
Germany
Grading comment
Thank you. Very helpful!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4أدخل الكرة في الحفرة بمعدل ضربة أقل من المعدل ...ضربتين أقل...إلى آخره
Assem Mazloum
1المصطلحات المستخدمة في لعبة الجولف
Shazly


  

Answers


47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
one-under, two-under, etc...
المصطلحات المستخدمة في لعبة الجولف


Explanation:
من المصطلحات المستخدمة في لعبة الجولف (البيردي) وتعني إدخال الكرة في الحفرة من مسافة بعيدة من ضربة واحدة، أما (الهاندي كاب) فهو أن يسجل اللاعب ضربات أعلى من معدل الملعب، فأي زيادة تُسمى (هاندي كاب)، (الإيجل) ضربة جزاء وتعني زيادة ضربة في عدد ضربات اللاعب أو ضربتين وهناك (الدبل إيجل)، أما (البوجي) فيعني فوق المعدل للحفرة الواحدة، ولكل حفرة معدل يتراوح بين 3 إلى 5 ضربات، وهناك 18 حفرة في الملعب 10 حفر معدلها 4 ضربات و4 حفر معدلها 3 ضربات و4 مثلها معدلها 5 ضربات، ليصبح المجموع 72 ضربة معدل الملعب كامل في دورة واحدة، فالمباراة للمحترفين مكونة من 4 دورات وبأقل عدد من الضربات وكلمة مُعدل للحفرة تعني أن هذه الحفرة يجب أن ينهيها اللاعب خلال ثلاث ضربات مثلاً أو 4 ضربات حسب معدل الحفرة.

Birdie
One under par for a hole. Holing in two shots on a par 3, three shots on a par four etc.
Bogey
One over par for a hole. A golfer taking four shots on a par3, five on a par four, etc.

Eagle
Two under par for a hole. Again most commonly scored on par 5 holes where the player reaches the green in two shots and sinks the putt. A hole-in-one on a par 3 is also an eagle

Albatross
Three under par for a hole. Albatross’s are very rare but are most likely on relatively short par 5’s where a player holes his second shot to the green.
Stableford
A popular system of scoring by points for holes completed: par = 2 points, 1 under par = 3 points, 2 under par = 4 points, 1 over par = 1 point.



    Reference: http://www.golfredding.com/glossary.html
Shazly
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 50

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Mohamed Ghazal: The Birdie is not the same as the hole-in-one. Birdie is one under, but hole-in-one is when you sink the ball from the first shot.
53 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
one-under, two-under, etc...
أدخل الكرة في الحفرة بمعدل ضربة أقل من المعدل ...ضربتين أقل...إلى آخره


Explanation:
*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-10-24 15:35:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


وعندما نقول أنهى المرحلة بمعدل -12 كرة أي بمعدل 12 ضربة أقل من المعدل

Assem Mazloum
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thank you. Very helpful!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mohamed Ghazal
3 mins
  -> thank you Mohamed

agree  Sayed Moustafa talawy
3 hrs
  -> thank you Sayed

agree  Samya Salem
5 hrs
  -> thank you nurelislam

agree  samarh32
14 days
  -> thank you samarh