KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

Softball

Arabic translation: سوفتبول


21:17 Jul 4, 2008
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation / Softball
English term or phrase: Softball
Anybody know the Arabic term for softball? Appreciate any help on this. Thanks.
Nora Medhat
Arabic translation:سوفتبول
Explanation:
http://ar.wikipedia.org/wiki/سوفتبول
Selected response from:

Mohamed Elsayed
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3السوفتبولMajid Ayad
5 +1البيسبول
Hani Hassaan
4 +2سوفتبول
Mohamed Elsayed


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
softball
سوفتبول


Explanation:
http://ar.wikipedia.org/wiki/سوفتبول


    Reference: http://ar.wikipedia.org/wiki/%D8%B3%D9%88%D9%81%D8%AA%D8%A8%...
Mohamed Elsayed
Works in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 42

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ghada Samir
3 mins
  -> Thank you Ghada

agree  abdurrahman
8 hrs
  -> Thank you Abdurrahman

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
softball
السوفتبول


Explanation:
هي رياضة البيزبول الخاصة بالنساء

Majid Ayad
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ghada Samir
3 mins
  -> merci ghada

neutral  Mohamed Ghazal: It is not Baseball for women as men play softball too. It's more of one version of it.
2 hrs
  -> thank you Mohamed

agree  Mahmoud Rayyan
8 hrs
  -> thank you mahrayyan

agree  kifahl: I know it looks weird, it is called الكرة اللينة as well but I prefer your translation Majid
1 day2 hrs
  -> Many thanks Kifah!

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
softball
البيسبول


Explanation:
البيسبول

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2008-07-04 21:26:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.softball.org/
جمعية البيسبول للهواة الأمريكان

Hani Hassaan
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Ghada Samir: I think there is a difference between Softball & baseball, I only came to know that from Def. in Wiki. & google search,:http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Comparison_of_baseball_and_soft... . Thank you:)
6 mins
  -> I have attached link of association, please view, thanks

agree  abdurrahman
8 hrs
  -> Thanks Abdurrahman, hoping all well