KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

Three-Run Homer

Arabic translation: محرز لثلاثة أهداف


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Three-Run Homer
Arabic translation:محرز لثلاثة أهداف
Entered by: zax

21:31 Jul 4, 2008
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation
English term or phrase: Three-Run Homer
I would REALLY appreciate any help on this! Any idea what on earth this means? They're talking about Sara Tucholsky, the softball player who tore her knee after scoring her first ever home run and who was carried by players from her university's arch rival team, Central Washington University. Below is the part leading to the "three-run homer" mention (article URL: http://www.insideedition.com/news.aspx?storyID=1657).

It was the moment of a lifetime for 21-year-old Sara Tucholsky. She hit her first-ever home run, but it was a milestone that would end in agony.

The softball game was a crucial playoff between Sara's college team and an archrival, Central Washington University. Sara's three-run homer was about to clinch the game.
Nora Medhat
محرز لثلاثة أهداف
Explanation:
في لعبة البيس بول

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs (2008-07-05 13:01:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

كل "هوم رن" تعتبر هدفا في لعبة السوفت بول أو البيس بول

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs (2008-07-05 13:02:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

محرزه لثلاثة أهداف
Selected response from:

zax
Grading comment
Thanks zax and all the rest of you guys for taking the time and effort!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5محرز لثلاثة أهدافzax
3 +1هدف ثلاثي
Ghada Samir
3هدف / نقطة
Mohamed Elsayed


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
three-run homer
هدف / نقطة


Explanation:
three-run homer means the score of a home run by circling the whole 3 bases.

Mohamed Elsayed
Works in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 42
The asker has declined this answer

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
three-run homer
هدف ثلاثي


Explanation:
و الله أعلم

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 57 mins (2008-07-04 22:28:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Pls read the meaning of homer :

"homer [“hom#] 1. n. a home run in baseball.
 Wilbur hit one homer after another.
 Another homer for our team! 2.
tv. & in. to hit a home run.  Wilbur
homered another one and brought in two
runs with him.  Sam has never homered
in six years of playing,

I have thought of my suggestion, based on this meaning , pls read it & try to decide what fits more...thanks

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-07-04 22:59:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here is definition from " Cambridge Advanced Learner's Dict."
=home "run noun [C] (INFORMAL homer) US
a point scored in baseball by hitting the ball so far that you have time to run all the way round the four corners of the playing field before it is returned

Here is the detailed answers.com definition:
pls see the link: http://www.answers.com/home run?cat=technology&gwp=11&method...
"Home runs are often characterized by the number of runners on base at the time, if any. A home run hit with the bases empty is seldom called a "one-run homer", but rather a "solo" homer. With one or two runners on base, the home runs are usually called "two-run homers" or "three-run homers". The term "four-run homer" is seldom used. Instead, it is nearly always called a "grand slam"."

ممكن أن نطلق عليها أيضاً: هدف ساحق

Ghada Samir
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steve Booth
11 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot Emandan!
The asker has declined this answer

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
three-run homer
محرز لثلاثة أهداف


Explanation:
في لعبة البيس بول

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs (2008-07-05 13:01:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

كل "هوم رن" تعتبر هدفا في لعبة السوفت بول أو البيس بول

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs (2008-07-05 13:02:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

محرزه لثلاثة أهداف

zax
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thanks zax and all the rest of you guys for taking the time and effort!
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Thanks zax and all the rest of you guys for taking the time and effort!