ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

anchor system

Arabic translation: نظام الوتد أو الأوتاد، النظام الوتدي، نظام الإيتاد

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:anchor system
Arabic translation:نظام الوتد أو الأوتاد، النظام الوتدي، نظام الإيتاد
Entered by: Marwa Shehata

22:43 Dec 21, 2008
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation
English term or phrase: anchor system
safety system for rock climbing created by doubling ropes and attaching to an anchor.
eg: Check your anchor system once, then leave it alone and trust that it can support you.
Marwa Shehata
Egypt
نظام الوتد أو الأوتاد، النظام الوتدي، نظام الإيتاد
Explanation:
نظام التثبيت الوتدي
Selected response from:

Fuad Yahya
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4نظام-طريقة التثبيت
Ghada Samir
5 +1نظام الوتد أو الأوتاد، النظام الوتدي، نظام الإيتادFuad Yahya
4 +1نظام التثبيتOmar Aljaff
4نظام المرساة أو المراسي
Tarik Boussetta


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
نظام الوتد أو الأوتاد، النظام الوتدي، نظام الإيتاد


Explanation:
نظام التثبيت الوتدي

Fuad Yahya
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 52
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Saleh Ayyub
15 mins

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
نظام-طريقة التثبيت


Explanation:
*

Ghada Samir
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. Hamzeh Thaljeh
20 mins
  -> Thanks a lot:)

agree  Doaa El Seify: how r u dear
5 hrs
  -> Thank you dear Doaa, I'm fine Alhamd Lilah :-))

agree  halani
6 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot:)

agree  Mohamed Elsayed
7 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot:)

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
نظام التثبيت


Explanation:
anchor
وحدها ممكن ان تأتي كأداة ارتكاز في ما يخص موضوع التسلق و الحبال و اعتقد المقصود بها هي حلقات الربط الحديديه

Omar Aljaff
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ahmed Alami
1 hr
  -> thanks..

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
نظام المرساة أو المراسي


Explanation:
نظام المرساة أو المراسي

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-12-21 23:58:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


للمرشد/ة - فوائد واستعمالات المراسي
ألمرساة المقذوفة : تستعمل هذه المرساة لتثبيت حبل يراد التسلق عليه إلى أي مكان مرتفع .
ألمرساة المدفونة : تستعمل هذه المرساة في الأرض الرخوة حيث لا تثبت بها الأوتاد أمام الشد الكبير .
مرساة العارضة الخشبية : تستعمل هذه المرساة في الأرض الصلبة وعندما تكون قوة الشد أفقية ، تبقى صالحة للعمل لمدة طويلة .
ألمرساة الأحادية : تستعمل هذه المرساة لتأمين الوتد الواحد إذا كانت التربة رخوة .
ألمرساة الثنائية: تستعمل هذه المرساة عندما يكون الشد قويًا


Tarik Boussetta
Works in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 4