KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

Infinity pools

Arabic translation: أحواض سباحة مترامية الأطراف \ ضخمة \ تبدو و كأنها لا متناهية


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Infinity pools
Arabic translation:أحواض سباحة مترامية الأطراف \ ضخمة \ تبدو و كأنها لا متناهية
Entered by: Tarik Boussetta

10:34 Jan 31, 2009
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation
English term or phrase: Infinity pools
من أنواع حمامات السباحة
Dr. Ola Siam
Egypt
أحواض سباحة مترامية الأطراف ضخمة تبدو و كأنها لا متناهية
Explanation:
أحواض سباحة مترامية الأطراف \ ضخمة \ تبدو و كأنها لا متناهية

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2009-01-31 13:08:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.wisegeek.com/what-is-an-infinity-pool.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2009-01-31 14:01:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Zax my friend see the link I have already provided;) ( I mean generally speaking by "in this context" ) Good luck :)
Selected response from:

Tarik Boussetta
Grading comment
Thank you all
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2حمامات سباحة خارجية
Shazly
5حمامات سباحه (ماركة/نوع) انفينيتيzax
3 +2البرك الكبيرةabdullah
5المسابح / حمامات السباحة ذات الحافة اللانهائية
Mohamed Kamel
5أحواض الاستحمام أو برك الاستحمام اللانهائية| اللامحدودية |البرك الممتدة نحو الأفق
Ghada Samir
4أحوض استحمام لا حدود لها
Samah Soliman
3أحواض سباحة مترامية الأطراف ضخمة تبدو و كأنها لا متناهية
Tarik Boussetta


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
infinity pools
البرك الكبيرة


Explanation:
نوع من المسابح الرياضية

abdullah
Works in field

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Manal Sharabati
1 min

agree  Mahmoud Rayyan
1 day21 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
infinity pools
أحواض الاستحمام أو برك الاستحمام اللانهائية| اللامحدودية |البرك الممتدة نحو الأفق


Explanation:
You can use the word الاستحمام or you if you like, don't use it.


Pls. see the definition:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Swimming_pool

"Infinity pools
An infinity pool (also named negative edge or vanishing edge pool) is a swimming pool which produces a visual effect of water extending to the horizon, vanishing, or extending to "infinity". Often, the water appears to fall into an ocean, lake, bay, or other similar body of water. The effect is best captured in a pool where the liner color matches the body of water it is "falling" into."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2009-01-31 10:54:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

أو اللامحدودة

Ghada Samir
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
infinity pools
أحوض استحمام لا حدود لها


Explanation:
أحوض استحمام لا حدود لها

حمامات سباحة تمد للأفق

An infinity edge pool (also named negative edge, zero edge, "disappearing edge," or vanishing edge pool) is a swimming pool which produces a visual effect of water extending to the horizon, vanishing, or extending to "infinity". These style pools are often very expensive and require extensive architectural design.


http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Infinity_pool

Samah Soliman
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Arabic

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
infinity pools
المسابح / حمامات السباحة ذات الحافة اللانهائية


Explanation:
An infinity edge pool (also named negative edge, zero edge, "disappearing edge," or vanishing edge pool) is a swimming pool which produces a visual effect of water extending to the horizon, vanishing, or extending to "infinity". These style pools are often very expensive and require extensive architectural design.

MK4translation

Mohamed Kamel
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 12

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
infinity pools
حمامات سباحه (ماركة/نوع) انفينيتي


Explanation:
برك انفينيتي

zax
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tarik Boussetta: Hello Zax ;) infinity pools >>in this context it is not a :ماركة أو نوع
15 mins
  -> Hi Tarik. Where is the context?.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
infinity pools
أحواض سباحة مترامية الأطراف ضخمة تبدو و كأنها لا متناهية


Explanation:
أحواض سباحة مترامية الأطراف \ ضخمة \ تبدو و كأنها لا متناهية

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2009-01-31 13:08:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.wisegeek.com/what-is-an-infinity-pool.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2009-01-31 14:01:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Zax my friend see the link I have already provided;) ( I mean generally speaking by "in this context" ) Good luck :)

Tarik Boussetta
Works in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you all

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
infinity pools
حمامات سباحة خارجية


Explanation:
حمامات سباحة ممتدة
Infinity pools
An infinity pool (also named negative edge or vanishing edge pool) is a swimming pool which produces a visual effect of water extending to the horizon, vanishing, or extending to "infinity". Often, the water appears to fall into an ocean, lake, bay, or other similar body of water. The effect is best captured in a pool where the liner color matches the body of water it is "falling" into.
These pools are almost built in precarious locations (cliffs, mountain tops, beach front, etc.),


Shazly
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 50

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  asd_trans
1 hr

agree  Mahmoud Rayyan
1 day17 hrs