ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

Skimmer Pools

Arabic translation: أحواض / حمامات سباحه( ذات فلتر ماركة/نوع) سكيممر

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Skimmer Pools
Arabic translation:أحواض / حمامات سباحه( ذات فلتر ماركة/نوع) سكيممر
Entered by: zax

13:08 Jan 31, 2009
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation
English term or phrase: Skimmer Pools
من أنواع حمامات السباحة
Dr. Ola Siam
Egypt
أحواض / حمامات سباحه( ذات فلتر ماركة/نوع) سكيممر
Explanation:
*
Selected response from:

zax
Grading comment
Thank you all
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4أحواض / حمامات سباحه( ذات فلتر ماركة/نوع) سكيممرzax
5 +1أحواض السباحة ذات المقشدة
Dr. Mohamed Elkhateeb
4 +1حمام مياه جارية /حمام سباحة سكيمر
Shazly


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
skimmer pools
أحواض / حمامات سباحه( ذات فلتر ماركة/نوع) سكيممر


Explanation:
*

zax
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thank you all

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Manal Sharabati: الفلتر الخاص باحواض السباحة
10 mins
  -> Thanks, Manal

agree  Samah Soliman
5 hrs
  -> Thanks, Samah

agree  Aymene Zermane
13 hrs
  -> Thanks, azermane

agree  Mahmoud Rayyan
1 day18 hrs
  -> Thanks, Mahmoud

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
skimmer pools
حمام مياه جارية /حمام سباحة سكيمر


Explanation:
سكيمر ليست اسم علامة تجارية ولكن يمكن استخدامها بالانجليزية
Skimmer
- A device in the swimming pool or spa wall that continuously removes the surface water and floating debris to be taken away by the filter. A hand skimmer net can be used manually to "dip" large floating debris from the water for the purpose of recirculation.


Shazly
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 50

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  atayeb assalawi: Skimmer:الحينعور ا طائر مائى يسمى العنجهوم او ابومقيص
1 day12 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
skimmer pools
أحواض السباحة ذات المقشدة


Explanation:
أحواض السباحة التي تحتوي علي سلة عند فتحة الصرف تعمل على قشد ما يوجد في الماء

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-01-31 14:56:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.nextag.com/pools-skimmer/products-html


    Reference: http://www.poolcenter.com/baskets_skimmer.htm
Dr. Mohamed Elkhateeb
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  atayeb assalawi: البرك( بكسر الباء وفتح الراء) جمع بركه بكسر الراء وسكون الراء
1 day11 hrs
  -> thank you very much