KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

Denzil Haroun Reserve Player of the Year award

Arabic translation: جائزة دينزل هارون لأفضل لاعب احتياطي للعام


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Denzil Haroun Reserve Player of the Year award
Arabic translation:جائزة دينزل هارون لأفضل لاعب احتياطي للعام
Entered by: Manar Moslem

09:07 Feb 14, 2009
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation
English term or phrase: Denzil Haroun Reserve Player of the Year award
He was shortlisted for the Denzil Haroun Reserve Player of the Year award.
Manar Moslem
Egypt
جائزة دينزل هارون لأفضل لاعب احتياطي للعام
Explanation:
"لاعب العام" is used with good frequency on Google. Here, I think you cannot use "لاعب العام الاحتياطي". It is somewhat unclear. I think "اللاعب الاحتياطي للعام" makes more sense.
Selected response from:

Ihab Abdelhafiz
Egypt
Grading comment
Many thanks, Mr. Ihab Abdelhafiz!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5جائزة دينزل هارون لأفضل لاعب احتياطي للعام
Ihab Abdelhafiz
4دينزل هارون افضل لاعب احتياطي لهذا العامasd_trans


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
denzil haroun reserve player of the year award
جائزة دينزل هارون لأفضل لاعب احتياطي للعام


Explanation:
"لاعب العام" is used with good frequency on Google. Here, I think you cannot use "لاعب العام الاحتياطي". It is somewhat unclear. I think "اللاعب الاحتياطي للعام" makes more sense.

Ihab Abdelhafiz
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Many thanks, Mr. Ihab Abdelhafiz!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ghada Samir
1 hr
  -> Thanks Ghada!

agree  samah A. fattah: http://manunitedyouth.wordpress.com/2008/04/09/choccy-on-the...
3 hrs
  -> Thanks Samah!

agree  Heba Abed: Agree
7 hrs
  -> Thanks Heba!

agree  Ayman Hemeida
8 hrs
  -> Thanks Ayman!

agree  Manal Sharabati
10 hrs
  -> Thanks Manal!

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
denzil haroun reserve player of the year award
دينزل هارون افضل لاعب احتياطي لهذا العام


Explanation:
==

asd_trans
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic