KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

clinical finisher

Arabic translation: ثعلب منطقة الجزاء


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:clinical finisher
Arabic translation:ثعلب منطقة الجزاء
Entered by: Manar Moslem

15:51 Feb 14, 2009
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation
English term or phrase: clinical finisher
In his first season, he has proved to be a clinical finisher.
Manar Moslem
Egypt
ثعلب مربع العمليات
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2009-02-14 18:36:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ثعلب منطقة الجزاء

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2009-02-14 18:36:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.google.co.ma/search?hl=fr&client=firefox-a&rls=or...
Selected response from:

Ahmed Alami
Morocco
Grading comment
Many thanks, Mr. Ahmed Alami!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5هداف دقيق في إنهاء الهجمات
TawfiqShawashi
4 +1هداف محترف
Muhammad Atallah
4هداف بارع/متمكنAyman Hemeida
3ثعلب مربع العمليات
Ahmed Alami


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
هداف بارع/متمكن


Explanation:
...

Ayman Hemeida
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ArabicArabic

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
هداف محترف


Explanation:
Arsenal Manager Arsene Wenger said after the match to Arsenal TV Online:

“I believe every one in his position has done very well. From goalkeeper [Lukasz] Fabianski up to [Nicklas] Bendtner and Carlos Vela of course upfront they were great. You know already Bendtner and you discovered maybe a bit more about Vela. He is a clinical finisher.”

“I think he’s a player who has everything in his locker of a good striker. He’s agile, good first touch, very calm infront of goal, clinical and quick finisher and I just think he’s top class.”

http://carlosvelanews.wordpress.com/2008/09/

Muhammad Atallah
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  samah A. fattah
13 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ثعلب مربع العمليات


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2009-02-14 18:36:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ثعلب منطقة الجزاء

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2009-02-14 18:36:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.google.co.ma/search?hl=fr&client=firefox-a&rls=or...

Ahmed Alami
Morocco
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Many thanks, Mr. Ahmed Alami!

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
هداف دقيق في إنهاء الهجمات


Explanation:
Clinical refers to the precision of the surgeons and the player who ends the attacks by scoring goals with high precison can be compared to a surgeon. It is good, in Arabic, that the translation rends these aspects of the player( goal scorer, precise, in ending attacks)

TawfiqShawashi
Qatar
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 8