KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

armband

Arabic translation: شارة القيادة


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:armband
Arabic translation:شارة القيادة
Entered by: Manar Moslem

19:42 Feb 18, 2009
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation
English term or phrase: armband
He was given the armband again for the final home game against Derby County – and hoisted the trophy – his seventh title.
Manar Moslem
Egypt
شارة القيادة
Explanation:
شارة القيادة

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2009-02-18 19:46:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

شارة القيادة بصفته كابتن الفريق
Selected response from:

Mohamed Elsayed
Grading comment
Many thanks, Mr. Mohamed Elsayed!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3شارة القيادة
Mohamed Elsayed
5 +1شارة الكابتنhalani
5 +1شارة القائدMajid Ayad
5شـــــارة العــــمــــادة
Tarik Boussetta
4نوط / وسام / شارة
Heba Abed


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
شارة القيادة


Explanation:
شارة القيادة

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2009-02-18 19:46:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

شارة القيادة بصفته كابتن الفريق

Mohamed Elsayed
Works in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 42
Grading comment
Many thanks, Mr. Mohamed Elsayed!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sumaia Sawalha
6 mins

agree  asd_trans
10 hrs

agree  Heba Abed: Agree
3 days17 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
شارة القائد


Explanation:
http://www.alarabiya.net/articles/2006/07/02/25314.html

Majid Ayad
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Heba Abed: Agree
3 days17 hrs
  -> many thanks Heba :)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
شارة الكابتن


Explanation:
شارة الكابتن

halani
United Arab Emirates
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steve Booth
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Emandan

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
شـــــارة العــــمــــادة


Explanation:
شـــــارة العــــمــــادة

شارة عميد الفريق

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2009-02-18 23:14:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


هل سيحتفظ بيكام بشارة العمادة في ألمانيا؟ وهل تعتقد سيكون في أفضل حالاته؟

- >بيكام سيحمل شارة العمادة في إنجلترا، هو شخص هادئ في مستودع الملابس ينصتون له عندما يتكلم، لكن يجب استيعاب أن لدينا عدة عمداء، جون تيري عميد تشيلسي وجيرارد عميد ليفربول، لا يساورني أدنى شك في أن بيكام سيظهر بمستوى جيد في ألمانيا، لأنه لاعب أساسي في الريال وعنصر مهم داخله أنتظر أيضا عطاء وافر لمجموعة من اللاعبين<·


بداية فقد فوجئت حينما أخبرت بأنني سأحمل شارة العمادة في مباراة عجمان والعين في كأس الاتصالات، وهذه أول مرة في مساري الكروي أحمل شارة العمادة






--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2009-02-18 23:15:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

هذا الموسم سيكمل اكزافي سنته السادسة رفقة المنتخب الإسباني , ففي آخر لقاء ضد المنتخب اليوناني حمل شارة العمادة .

Tarik Boussetta
Works in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 4

3 days17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
نوط / وسام / شارة


Explanation:
منح نوط / وسام/ شارة جديدة فى المباراة النهائية
Armband = A piece of material that a person wears around the arm as a sign of something, for example an official position


Heba Abed
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 16