KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

X player rises above the rabble

Arabic translation: يبرز بين الأخرين,/ يلمع (اسمه) بين الأسماء / يسطع نجمه


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:To rise above the rabble
Arabic translation:يبرز بين الأخرين,/ يلمع (اسمه) بين الأسماء / يسطع نجمه
Entered by: Rania KH

14:59 Feb 15, 2005
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation / Sports/entertainment
English term or phrase: X player rises above the rabble
I am looking for an idiomatic expression, if any, in Arabic that reflects the intended meaning in this phrase from a text describing the outstanding performance of a soccer player. Thanks
Mutarjim97
United States
يسطع نجمه
Explanation:
or يبرز بين الأخرين, or يلمع (اسمه) بين الأسماء

I think either would do.
Selected response from:

Rania KH
Grading comment
Thank you for your help Rania. Tahiyyati
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4يسطع نجمهRania KH
4 +1يتفوق على أقرانه
ahmadwadan.com
4يتفوق على نفسه
Iman Khaireddine


  

Answers


52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
x player rises above the rabble
يتفوق على نفسه


Explanation:
يواجه التحديات

Iman Khaireddine
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexander Yeltsov
27 mins

disagree  ahmadwadan.com: يتفوق على أقرانه
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
x player rises above the rabble
يسطع نجمه


Explanation:
or يبرز بين الأخرين, or يلمع (اسمه) بين الأسماء

I think either would do.

Rania KH
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you for your help Rania. Tahiyyati

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Waleed Mohamed
2 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  Mohamed Elsayed
26 mins
  -> Thank you

neutral  ahmadwadan.com: يتفوق على أقرانه
44 mins
  -> That would work too.

agree  A Nabil Bouitieh
52 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  Saleh Ayyub
1 hr
  -> Thank you

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
x player rises above the rabble
يتفوق على أقرانه


Explanation:
I read that phrase in other contexts and all carried that meaning.

ahmadwadan.com
Kuwait
Works in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 35

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mazyoun
3 days12 hrs