KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Surveying

Welfare Vs well-being

Arabic translation: الرفاهية او العيش الرغيد مقارنة بالعيش الحسن او المتوسط


01:04 Feb 23, 2008
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Surveying / Social Policy
English term or phrase: Welfare Vs well-being
http://siteresources.worldbank.org/INTRANETSOCIALDEVELOPMENT...

TIA
Mariam Osmann
Egypt
Arabic translation:الرفاهية او العيش الرغيد مقارنة بالعيش الحسن او المتوسط
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

amky
Saudi Arabia
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1الرفاه مقابل الرعايةAljobury
5الرفاهية او العيش الرغيد مقارنة بالعيش الحسن او المتوسط
amky
4الرفاهية في مقابل السلامة والصحة
hanysalah


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
welfare vs well-being
الرفاهية في مقابل السلامة والصحة


Explanation:
التفرقة بين الكلمتين

hanysalah
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
welfare vs well-being
الرفاه مقابل الرعاية


Explanation:
well-being is رفاه
http://unterm.un.org/dgaacs/unterm.nsf/WebView?SearchView&Qu...

welfare can be translated as رعاية
http://unterm.un.org/dgaacs/unterm.nsf/WebView?SearchView&Qu...


Aljobury
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mohsin Alabdali
7 hrs
  -> thank you

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
welfare vs well-being
الرفاهية او العيش الرغيد مقارنة بالعيش الحسن او المتوسط


Explanation:
.

amky
Saudi Arabia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks