ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Tech/Engineering

cd-player , DVD player

Arabic translation: قارئة الأقراص المكثَّفة، قارئة أقراص الفيديو الرقميّة

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:cd-player , DVD player
Arabic translation:قارئة الأقراص المكثَّفة، قارئة أقراص الفيديو الرقميّة
Entered by: Fuad Yahya

14:47 Nov 2, 2001
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: cd-player , DVD player
No context
boushra2u
قارئة الأقراص المكثَّفة، قارئة أقراص الفيديو الرقميّة
Explanation:
Pronounced:

CD player: QARI'AT AL-AQRAS AL-MUKATH-THAFA

DVD Player: QARI'AT AQRAS AL-VIDEO AL-RAQMIYYA

I agree that "player" is best interpreted in the sense of "reading," but for some mysterious reason, I prefer the feminine form QARI'A.

Compactness may be expressed in a number of ways, but here I think it is the density that is being pointed out. That is why I prefer MUKATH-THAFA.

Fuad
Selected response from:

Fuad Yahya
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2قارئة الأقراص المكثَّفة، قارئة أقراص الفيديو الرقميّةFuad Yahya
4 +1cd-player , DVD playerjamali2000
4 +1جهاز القرص المضغوط - جهاز قرص الفيديو الرقميYaqoob
5قرص متراصobeid
4 +1جهاز الاقراص مدمجةYaqoob
5قارئ الأقراص المضغوطة ، قارئ DVDM.Hassan
4see answer belowyacine


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
جهاز القرص المضغوط - جهاز قرص الفيديو الرقمي


Explanation:
The first:
جهاز القرص المضغوط
(ji-haz al-qars al-madh-ghout)
should translate as for: Compact Disc Device (player)

The second:
جهاز قرص الفيديو الرقمي
(ji-haz qars al-fid-i-o al-raq-mi)
Should tranlate as: Digital Video Disc Device (player).

However, as far as I know, it's more commonly accepted to say "CD" or "DVD"

Yaqoob

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Rachel Alawy: Please notice that, qars=pinching(to pinch someone), while qours=disk.
4 hrs

agree  ali darwiche
1 day3 hrs

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
قارئ الأقراص المضغوطة ، قارئ DVD


Explanation:
According to Microsoft glossary.
but i think to keep consistency it is better to say : قارئ أقراص DVD


M.Hassan
PRO pts in pair: 6

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Rachel Alawy: Microsoft's Arabization turned my hair gray! I wish we have true Arabic localization rather than word4word trans.
3 hrs
  -> Mr. Alawy. as this service was set to share knowledge rather than criticizing, we welcome your suggestions.

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
جهاز الاقراص مدمجة


Explanation:
Okay, I know I already answered, but last night there was a word in my head that I couldn't seem to remember, and it was مدمج (compact). I've never seen an English to Arabic dictionary have it, but it's used a lot in the press, and I personally like it better than مضغوط (compressed, pressurized). As far as قارئ (reader) or جهاز (device), that debate is up in the air. Also, Mr. Alawy is right about the pronunciation of قرص , it should be qurs and not qars. So, my final answer would be:
جهاز الاقراص المدمجة for CD-Player
جهاز اقراص الفيديو الرقمي for DVD Player

I'd assume that قارئ is interchangeable with جهاز depending on how the topic is being discussed, technical would probably go with the former, and conversational with the latter. I think قارئ sounds better too, but I just don't see it as often.

Yaqoob

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AhmedAMS
4 days

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
قرص متراص


Explanation:
مضغوط تعني Compressed

obeid

1 day3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
قارئة الأقراص المكثَّفة، قارئة أقراص الفيديو الرقميّة


Explanation:
Pronounced:

CD player: QARI'AT AL-AQRAS AL-MUKATH-THAFA

DVD Player: QARI'AT AQRAS AL-VIDEO AL-RAQMIYYA

I agree that "player" is best interpreted in the sense of "reading," but for some mysterious reason, I prefer the feminine form QARI'A.

Compactness may be expressed in a number of ways, but here I think it is the density that is being pointed out. That is why I prefer MUKATH-THAFA.

Fuad

Fuad Yahya
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7167
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ali darwiche
56 mins

agree  AhmedAMS
4 days

2 days14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cd-player , DVD player


Explanation:
قارئ الأقراص المدمجة, قارئ أقراص الفيديو الرقمي

Pronounced:

CD player: QARI' AL-AQRAS AL-MUDMAJA.

DVD Player: QARI' AQRAS AL-VIDEO AL-RAQMI

I agree that "reading is best interpretation for player


jamali2000

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  DINA MOHAMED
20 hrs

5 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
see answer below


Explanation:
cd-player = qaarii al aqraas al mudammaja
DVD player : qaarii al aqraas al mudammaja al basariyya
hth
yacine


yacine
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 51