KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Tech/Engineering

know-how

Arabic translation: المعرفة العملية


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Know-How
Arabic translation:المعرفة العملية
Entered by: obeid

13:07 Mar 2, 2002
English to Arabic translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: know-how
you can find it almost everywhere
obeid
المعرفة العملية
Explanation:
The American Heritage Dictionary defines the term "know-how" as:

"the knowledge and skill required to do something correctly."

The same dictionary gives the following terms as synonyms:

art, craft, expertise, knack, and technique.

It further explains that these terms "denote skill in doing or performing that is attained by study, practice, or observation."

The concept is derived from the medieval term "art," which is defined as the practical knowledge of ordering means to an end. This concept of art, which, as you can see, does not mean the "fine arts" as we know them today, goes back to Aristotle's analysis of human knowledge: knowledge of what is, knowledge of how to, and knowledge of why.

Today we call how-to knowledge "technology," which literaly means the "disicipline of tricks." In medieval times, Arabs referred to it as "ILM AL-HIYAL

علم الحيل

The idea is that by shrewdly applying some basic principles, one can use nature itself to fool mother nature and attain what at first seems impossible.

Fuad

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-02 17:58:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Just in case you cannot display Arabic text, my suggested translation is AL-MA\"RIFA AL-\"AMALIYYA.
Selected response from:

Fuad Yahya
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1فن الصنعة
Alaa Zeineldine
5"هو عبارة عن مصطلح يعنى الآتى: " القدرة و المعرفة الفنية و المهارة لفعل شىْ ماxxxaiman
4الخبرة
Nabil Baradey
4المعرفة العمليةFuad Yahya


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
"هو عبارة عن مصطلح يعنى الآتى: " القدرة و المعرفة الفنية و المهارة لفعل شىْ ما


Explanation:
example:
Mr. James has got the know-how ---> Mr. James has got the (technical) knowledge and skill required to do something

xxxaiman
PRO pts in pair: 3

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
المعرفة العملية


Explanation:
The American Heritage Dictionary defines the term "know-how" as:

"the knowledge and skill required to do something correctly."

The same dictionary gives the following terms as synonyms:

art, craft, expertise, knack, and technique.

It further explains that these terms "denote skill in doing or performing that is attained by study, practice, or observation."

The concept is derived from the medieval term "art," which is defined as the practical knowledge of ordering means to an end. This concept of art, which, as you can see, does not mean the "fine arts" as we know them today, goes back to Aristotle's analysis of human knowledge: knowledge of what is, knowledge of how to, and knowledge of why.

Today we call how-to knowledge "technology," which literaly means the "disicipline of tricks." In medieval times, Arabs referred to it as "ILM AL-HIYAL

علم الحيل

The idea is that by shrewdly applying some basic principles, one can use nature itself to fool mother nature and attain what at first seems impossible.

Fuad

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-02 17:58:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Just in case you cannot display Arabic text, my suggested translation is AL-MA\"RIFA AL-\"AMALIYYA.

Fuad Yahya
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7167

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
فن الصنعة


Explanation:
Literally "the art of the craft". Fan al-san'ah is a well-known Arabic term. There is not better way to relate it to the the term know-how than the previous introduction by Fuad on the definition of know-how and its association with the words art and craft.

http://www.alharamain.org/arabic/news21/top_10.html

* اتضح من خلال هذه الأحداث أثر الإعلام في إثارة تفاعل الناس مع القضية، فالصور والتقارير المؤثرة التي تناقلتها وسائل الإعلام فعلت فعلها في النفوس، ألما يحن الوقت لدى الدعاة إلى الله عز وجل أن يدركوا تأخرهم في التعامل مع هذه الوسائل المؤثرة، وأن يتعلموا فن الصنعة الإعلامية الذي يمكن أن يثير تفاعل الناس مع قضايانا

Regards,

Alaa Zeineldine

Alaa Zeineldine
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 602

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Saleh Ayyub
10 mins

1 day7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
الخبرة


Explanation:
It's pronounced (Al-Khibra)

What is wrong with the simple word (الخبرة)? Is it really necessary to coin a two-word equivalent which tends to be strange for the Arabic ear? This word combines the theoretical knowledge and the practical skill to do something, which is what "Know-how" is all about.

Nabil Baradey
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 56