KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Tech/Engineering

differential

Arabic translation: الترس التفاضلي


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Differantial
Arabic translation:الترس التفاضلي
Entered by: malkazaz

20:17 May 30, 2002
English to Arabic translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: differential
Trying to find out the common term used for "Differential" (Automotive) in the middle east.
malkazaz
United States
الترس التفاضلي، دفرنش
Explanation:
The common term used in auto shops in Saudi Arabia is pronounced DIFFERENSH.

Dictionaries, such as Al-Mawrid, suggest AL-TURS AL-TAFADHULIYY

الترس التفاضلي


Fuad
Selected response from:

Fuad Yahya
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3علبة السرعة
Safaa Roumani
4 +1مجموعة التروس الفرقيةAhmedAMS
4 +1الترس التفاضلي، دفرنشFuad Yahya


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
الترس التفاضلي، دفرنش


Explanation:
The common term used in auto shops in Saudi Arabia is pronounced DIFFERENSH.

Dictionaries, such as Al-Mawrid, suggest AL-TURS AL-TAFADHULIYY

الترس التفاضلي


Fuad

Fuad Yahya
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7167

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Amer al-Azem
19 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
علبة السرعة


Explanation:
Differential is commonly known as علبة السرعة

Safaa Roumani
United States
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in pair: 52

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Saleh Ayyub
15 mins

agree  Amer al-Azem
17 hrs

agree  sandouk
1 day11 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
مجموعة التروس الفرقية


Explanation:
This is the Arabic for "differential"


    Automotive Engineering Technical Dictionay
AhmedAMS
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1243

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxSpring2007
8 hrs
  -> Thank you