KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Tech/Engineering

Cyber squatters

Arabic translation: محتلو الفضاء الإلكتروني


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase: Cyber squatters
Arabic translation:محتلو الفضاء الإلكتروني
Entered by: Amer al-Azem

08:41 Jul 8, 2002
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: Cyber squatters
(b) Cyber squatters register well known corporate names and other trademarks as domain
names to lure unwitting consumers to their websites. Some cyber squatters offer
these visitors their own products and services, others post defamatory material about
the corporate name holder at issue, and some register the names for no other purpose
than to ransom the domain name back to the owners of those marks or to the highest
bidder. The illegitimate capture of a trademark through domain name cyber squatting
can cause tremendous harm. Many countries recognize that use of a domain name
may infringe another's trademark.
Amer al-Azem
محتلو الفضاء الحاسوبي
Explanation:
مغتصبو الفضاء الحاسوبي
محتلو الفضاء الإلكتروني
محتلو الفضاء الافتراضي

Reference:
http://www.quinion.com/words/articles/cyber.htm
Selected response from:

Dikran
Grading comment
Thanks Dikran.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4قطاع طرق الإنترنت
Hazem Hamdy
4محتلو الفضاء الحاسوبي
Dikran


  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
محتلو الفضاء الحاسوبي


Explanation:
مغتصبو الفضاء الحاسوبي
محتلو الفضاء الإلكتروني
محتلو الفضاء الافتراضي

Reference:
http://www.quinion.com/words/articles/cyber.htm

Dikran
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in ArmenianArmenian
PRO pts in pair: 481
Grading comment
Thanks Dikran.

1 day23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
قطاع طرق الإنترنت


Explanation:
Might sound far-flung, but in this case I opted for transformation of meaning as opposed to literal translation.

Hazem Hamdy
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 266