KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Tech/Engineering

DSC system

Arabic translation: نظام المصورة الثابتة الرقمية


19:16 Aug 11, 2002
English to Arabic translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: DSC system
The technology operating software for the DSC system.
Samah
Arabic translation:نظام المصورة الثابتة الرقمية
Explanation:
DSC stands for "digital still camera," according to the Computer Desktop Encyclopedia.

Many people would rather use كاميرا than مصورة


Fuad

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-13 19:53:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Following up on freearabo\'s excellent observation, I would like to point out the obvious need for providing full context when posting a question. Failing to do so results in a waste of respondents\' time as well as answers that do not help the asker.

For instance, DSC can stand for:

Digital System Camera
Dynamic Stability Control (pointed out by freearabo, and used by BMW)
Dynamic Sharpness Control (used by Panasonic)
Dynamic Signal Control (used by General Photonics)
Dynamic Systems and Control (used by the University of California, San Diego)
Digial Security Controls (name of a company)
Disability Statistics Center (part of the University of California, San Francisco)
Directory of Social Change (name of an organization)
Differential Scanning Calorimeters (used by TA Instruments)
Designing Software Consultants (name of a company)
Deaf Services Center (name of an organization)
Distributed Statistical Computing (used by statisticians)
Disability Services Commission (in Western Australia)
Document Supply Centre (part of the British Library)
etc., etc., etc.

In some situations, the abbreviation is not to be translated at all, because the company would rather preserve its brand recognition, as in the case of IBM.

The more context you provide us, the more help (and the less guessing) we can give.
Selected response from:

Fuad Yahya
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3نظام المصورة الثابتة الرقميةFuad Yahya
4It is not clear in hte phrase as it can also be translated
Fouad Hassaan


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
نظام المصورة الثابتة الرقمية


Explanation:
DSC stands for "digital still camera," according to the Computer Desktop Encyclopedia.

Many people would rather use كاميرا than مصورة


Fuad

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-13 19:53:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Following up on freearabo\'s excellent observation, I would like to point out the obvious need for providing full context when posting a question. Failing to do so results in a waste of respondents\' time as well as answers that do not help the asker.

For instance, DSC can stand for:

Digital System Camera
Dynamic Stability Control (pointed out by freearabo, and used by BMW)
Dynamic Sharpness Control (used by Panasonic)
Dynamic Signal Control (used by General Photonics)
Dynamic Systems and Control (used by the University of California, San Diego)
Digial Security Controls (name of a company)
Disability Statistics Center (part of the University of California, San Francisco)
Directory of Social Change (name of an organization)
Differential Scanning Calorimeters (used by TA Instruments)
Designing Software Consultants (name of a company)
Deaf Services Center (name of an organization)
Distributed Statistical Computing (used by statisticians)
Disability Services Commission (in Western Australia)
Document Supply Centre (part of the British Library)
etc., etc., etc.

In some situations, the abbreviation is not to be translated at all, because the company would rather preserve its brand recognition, as in the case of IBM.

The more context you provide us, the more help (and the less guessing) we can give.


    Computer Desktop Encyclopedia
Fuad Yahya
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7167
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Azimof
2 hrs

agree  Maha Abu El Ella: I would prefer كاميرا
9 hrs

agree  xxxSpring2007
12 hrs

1 day15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
It is not clear in hte phrase as it can also be translated


Explanation:
This is a system used in the car \"التحكم الديناميكي في الثبات\"

Fouad Hassaan
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 55

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Fuad Yahya: You may be absolutely right. We will never know until the asker provides full context.
9 hrs