KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Tech/Engineering

Web-based Application

Arabic translation: تطبيقات قائمة/معتمدة على الويب


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Web-based Applications
Arabic translation:تطبيقات قائمة/معتمدة على الويب
Entered by: alhamdanb

12:13 Aug 12, 2002
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / software engineering, web
English term or phrase: Web-based Application
Web-based applications are designed to work only through web (Internet/Intranet) contrary to typical stand-alone applications.
alhamdanb
Saudi Arabia
تطبيقـ(ات) قائمة على (الـ)ويب
Explanation:
Parantheses denote options. Some people use ويب while others use الويب. Matter of style and taste, so take your pick.
Selected response from:

Hazem Hamdy
Egypt
Grading comment
Thank you all, especially hazem :)

I think both verbs قائمة and معتمدة (thanks Dikran!) are suitable.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2.AhmedAMS
5طلب من خلال الإنترنتxxxSpring2007
5تطبيقـ(ات) قائمة على (الـ)ويب
Hazem Hamdy
4التطبيقات التي تعتمد (في عملها) على الإنترنت
Dikran
4برنامج قائم على شبكة الانترنت
Sami Khamou
4برنامج قائم على شبكة الانترنت
Sami Khamou
3برنامج شـبكيFuad Yahya


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
.


Explanation:
البرامج الخاصة بالإنترنت

AhmedAMS
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1243

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Azimof: ألبرامج (أو التطبيقات) الحاصة بالأنترنت
4 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Amer al-Azem
12 hrs
  -> Thank you

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
تطبيقـ(ات) قائمة على (الـ)ويب


Explanation:
Parantheses denote options. Some people use ويب while others use الويب. Matter of style and taste, so take your pick.

Hazem Hamdy
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 266
Grading comment
Thank you all, especially hazem :)

I think both verbs قائمة and معتمدة (thanks Dikran!) are suitable.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
برنامج قائم على شبكة الانترنت


Explanation:
A program designed to work with the Internet

Sami Khamou
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 818

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
برنامج قائم على شبكة الانترنت


Explanation:
A program designed to work with the Internet

Sami Khamou
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 818

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
التطبيقات التي تعتمد (في عملها) على الإنترنت


Explanation:
...

Dikran
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in ArmenianArmenian
PRO pts in pair: 481

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
طلب من خلال الإنترنت


Explanation:
.

xxxSpring2007
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 171

2 days10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
برنامج شـبكي


Explanation:
This suggestion would fit any network-based application, not necessarily web-based. I cannot as yet come up with a suggestion that is specific to web-based applictions.


Fuad

Fuad Yahya
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7167