KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Tech/Engineering

the going concern assumption

Arabic translation: افتراض/مفهوم المؤسسة العامة (واستمراريتها)ـ


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:the going concern assumption
Arabic translation:افتراض/مفهوم المؤسسة العامة (واستمراريتها)ـ
Entered by: Dikran

17:41 Aug 14, 2002
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Accounting/Auditing
English term or phrase: the going concern assumption
This phrase appears in an Auditor's Report. Here is the full context:

We have also audited the information in the Annual Report concerning the financial statements, the going concern assumption and the proposal for the appropriation of the result.
Dikran
افتراض الشركة الجارية أو افتراض الاهتمام الجاري
Explanation:
Fuad is right. This is an ambigious statement. The puzzle lies in the word "concern". It could mean "company or entity" or "interest" therefore I would suggest:
افتراض الشركة أو المؤسسة الجارية
or
افتراض الاهتمام الجاري
Selected response from:

Sami Khamou
Grading comment
Thank you both for your help!
Dikran
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1افتراض القضية الجاريةFuad Yahya
4افتراض الشركة الجارية أو افتراض الاهتمام الجاري
Sami Khamou


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
افتراض القضية الجارية


Explanation:
This is really poor English technical writing. People often talk this way, but should not write this way.

In this awkward construction, "the going concern" is used as an adjective modifying "assumption." The phrase means, "assumption about the going concern."

In Arabic, it may read better if you use the plural form افتراضات without affecting the meaning -- just a suggestion.


Fuad

Fuad Yahya
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7167

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Azimof: I think the plural is more appropriate, I agree with Fuad
3 hrs

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
افتراض الشركة الجارية أو افتراض الاهتمام الجاري


Explanation:
Fuad is right. This is an ambigious statement. The puzzle lies in the word "concern". It could mean "company or entity" or "interest" therefore I would suggest:
افتراض الشركة أو المؤسسة الجارية
or
افتراض الاهتمام الجاري

Sami Khamou
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 818
Grading comment
Thank you both for your help!
Dikran

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Fuad Yahya: I would agree with option 2, because of the adjective "going," unless it is meant to modify "assumptin," which would be very odd. Maybe the writer equivocated between "concern" and "assumption" but failed to delete one or the other, producing a fuzzy text
1 hr
  -> Thank you Fuad, your explanation is most helpful.