KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Tech/Engineering

upstream

Arabic translation: مشاريع النفط الأولية


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:upstream
Arabic translation:مشاريع النفط الأولية
Entered by: Sami Khamou

19:19 Aug 15, 2002
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Oil & Gas Industry
English term or phrase: upstream
Here is the context:
Selection process for major upstream oil and gas projects.
I know the dictionary gives me "ضد التيار" and "ضد مجرى النهر". But these two terms are irrelevent to the context. I will appreciate your expert assistance.
Sami Khamou
مشاريع النفط والغاز الأولية
Explanation:
I agree with the definitions of Fuad for upstresm and downstream operations of oil and gas. However, in my opinion the above Arabic translation is more closer to the meaning in English.
Selected response from:

Azimof
Saudi Arabia
Grading comment
Thank you Azimof for your help. The term you provided will serve my purpose although we owe it to the rest of the answers. I like most the river metaphor provided by Fuad. Thank you Fuad, Raghad, Freearabo, Dikran and Ali.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1مجرى علوي
ALI DJEBLI
5upstream and downstreamFuad Yahya
4موقع أولي للإنتاج
Dikran
4استخراج
Fouad Hassaan
4ما قبل الإنتاج تمهيديRaghad
3مشاريع النفط والغاز الأوليةAzimof


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
مجرى علوي


Explanation:
معجم مصطلحات البترول والصناعة النفطية

ALI DJEBLI
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 265

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  halakuwait965
1944 days

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ما قبل الإنتاج تمهيدي


Explanation:
upstream: In the oil and gas industries: at or towards the source of production;
spec. at a stage in the process of extraction and production before the raw
material is ready to be refined.
Oxford English Dictionary

ما قبل الإنتاج
تمهيدي \ مشاريع تمهيدية

Raghad
PRO pts in pair: 160

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
استخراج


Explanation:
so the translation will be as the following:
عملية اختيار مشاريع استخراج البترول والغاز الكبيرة.

Fouad Hassaan
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 55

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
موقع أولي للإنتاج


Explanation:
upstream refers to the point (or close to it) where fossil fuels enter the economy. In the U.S., it means at the input to oil refineries, at coal processing plants and where natural gas enters pipelines. Conversely, downstream refers to any point in the economy, and in particular, at the level of energy consumers rather than suppliers. It is commonly interpreted to be industrial boilers, electric utilities and other major energy users, but also applies, in theory, to all consumers of gasoline, coal, electricity etc.


The whole sentence may be translated as follows:

عملية اختيار المشاريع الرئيسية للنفط والغاز في المواقع الأولية للإنتاج


HTH
Dikran



    Reference: http://www.weathervane.rff.org/glossary/index.html#upstream
Dikran
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in ArmenianArmenian
PRO pts in pair: 481

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
upstream and downstream


Explanation:
In the oil and gas business, these terms typically refer to the following:

Upstream: ُExploration, Development, and Production (EDP)

Downstream: Refining, Marketing, and Transportation (RMT)

Different companies sometimes use these terms slightly differently. Some companies, such as Phillips Petroleum, also use a middle category (Midstream) which covers gathering, production, and marketing (GPM).

The terms basically use the metaphor of a river flow to situate different activities along a continuum stretching from exploration all the way to the customer.

In my work for Exxon Mobil and Phillips Petroleum, I have most often spelled out the actual activities if the context allows it. In some cases where space did not allow, as in business cards and job titles, we used the terms

العمليات العليا، العمليات الوسـطى، العمليات السـفلى

This was done with the approval of Arabic-speaking company officers.


Fuad

Fuad Yahya
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7167

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
مشاريع النفط والغاز الأولية


Explanation:
I agree with the definitions of Fuad for upstresm and downstream operations of oil and gas. However, in my opinion the above Arabic translation is more closer to the meaning in English.

Azimof
Saudi Arabia
PRO pts in pair: 20
Grading comment
Thank you Azimof for your help. The term you provided will serve my purpose although we owe it to the rest of the answers. I like most the river metaphor provided by Fuad. Thank you Fuad, Raghad, Freearabo, Dikran and Ali.