KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Tech/Engineering

sleepers

Arabic translation: دعائم أو عوارض أو دعائم مستعرضة


18:25 Oct 27, 2002
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: sleepers
Rail sleepers.

Thanking you in advance.
Nadia Said
Arabic translation:دعائم أو عوارض أو دعائم مستعرضة
Explanation:
The American Heritage Dictionary deifines sleepers as "horizontal structural members on or near the ground that support weight."

Rail sleepers are called "railroad crossties" in the US. A crsosstie is defined as "a transverse beam or rod serving as a support, especially a beam that connects and supports the rails of a railroad."



Rail sleepers =

دعائم سكة الحديد، عوارض سكة الحديد، دعائم سكة الحديد المستعرضة


فؤاد
Selected response from:

Fuad Yahya
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8دعائم أو عوارض أو دعائم مستعرضةFuad Yahya
5 +2فلنكات
Alaa Zeineldine


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
دعائم أو عوارض أو دعائم مستعرضة


Explanation:
The American Heritage Dictionary deifines sleepers as "horizontal structural members on or near the ground that support weight."

Rail sleepers are called "railroad crossties" in the US. A crsosstie is defined as "a transverse beam or rod serving as a support, especially a beam that connects and supports the rails of a railroad."



Rail sleepers =

دعائم سكة الحديد، عوارض سكة الحديد، دعائم سكة الحديد المستعرضة


فؤاد


    American Heritage Dictionary
Fuad Yahya
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7167
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sami Khamou
27 mins

agree  shfranke
1 hr

agree  Saleh Ayyub
3 hrs

agree  Ali Darwish: Also consider (الراقدة) given by Al-Khatib and Routledge Eng-Arabic Dictionary of Civil Engineering
4 hrs

agree  HALAHouse: Agree
11 hrs

agree  ahmet30
13 hrs

agree  Mohamd Suleiman
14 hrs

agree  AhmedAMS
55 days

1 day18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
فلنكات


Explanation:
This is the term normally used commercially, especially in Egypt. Here are some examples:


http://www.sudannow.net/arabic/Economic/Agricul/a_Forst.htm

http://216.239.51.100/search?q=cache:LYIEUfP5rGQC:www.micor....

http://customs.gov.sa/arabic/trfsys/asp/tarif.asp?WhereToSea...


Alaa


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-11-18 17:03:41 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

I do not know the etymology. I wonder if it is a pluralized corruption of the English word \"plank\".

Alaa

Alaa Zeineldine
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 602

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adil Osman: the same usage in sudan. the origin of the term? etymology?
12 days

agree  AhmedAMS
53 days