KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Tech/Engineering

2400-optimised dpi

Arabic translation: ــ 2400 نقطة مثالية فى البوصة


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:2400-optimised dpi
Arabic translation:ــ 2400 نقطة مثالية فى البوصة
Entered by: Shazly

07:44 Mar 28, 2003
English to Arabic translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: 2400-optimised dpi
Color printer:
"Up to 2400-optimised dpi colour printing using premium photo papers"
A
ــ 2400 نقطة مثالية فى البوصة
Explanation:
ــ 2400 نقطة محسنة فى البوصة
Selected response from:

Shazly
Egypt
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1نقطة في البوصة مثالياًFuad Yahya
3نقطة مطورة في البوصه
Ouadoud
1 +2ــ 2400 نقطة مثالية فى البوصة
Shazly


  

Answers


42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ــ 2400 نقطة مثالية فى البوصة


Explanation:
ــ 2400 نقطة محسنة فى البوصة

Shazly
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 3124
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Saleh Ayyub
1 hr

agree  Amer al-Azem
1 day13 hrs

2 days4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
نقطة مطورة في البوصه


Explanation:
2400
نقطة مطورة أو محسنة في البوصه



Ouadoud
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 140

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
نقطة في البوصة مثالياً


Explanation:
There is no such thing as an optimzed dot. A dot is a dot is a dot. The word "optimized" does not refer to the dots, but the condition under which the dots are counted. A printer can have different dot counts under different conditions. Under specific conditions that are considered "optimal," the dot count can be very high. Such conditions may include the type of printing paper, as in the example that you posted. So "2400 optimized dpi" means "2400 dpi under optimal conditions."

Fuad Yahya
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7167

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  HALAHouse
20 hrs