KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Tech/Engineering

refinish

Arabic translation: إعادة تشطيب


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:refinish
Arabic translation:إعادة تشطيب
Entered by: Shazly

14:06 May 28, 2003
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: refinish
World's larget supplier of paint to the Refinish Market.

The Refinish system needs only one mixing machine.

Thank you
muhammad turman
United States
إعادة تشطيب
Explanation:
نظام إعادة التشطيب
Selected response from:

Shazly
Egypt
Grading comment
Thank you, Shazly.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4تجديد الاسطح
sarsam
4تجديد أسطح الأثاثFuad Yahya
1 +3إعادة تشطيب
Shazly


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +3
إعادة تشطيب


Explanation:
نظام إعادة التشطيب

Shazly
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 3124
Grading comment
Thank you, Shazly.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alaa Zeineldine
1 hr

agree  Saleh Ayyub
5 hrs

agree  radwa abdel ghany
48 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
تجديد أسطح الأثاث


Explanation:
My own invention -- until I find a shorter one.

Fuad Yahya
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7167

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Alaa Zeineldine: Is this constrained to the furniture industry, for example, can this be refinishing paint for Auto body shops?
1 hr
  -> Muhammad could do better in the area of supplying context, and I could do better in not committing to a specific interpretation before the context is supplied. Point will taken. I just wanted to push for a new translation of "refinishing."

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
تجديد الاسطح


Explanation:
شكرا

sarsam
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 313