KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Tech/Engineering

a/m list

Arabic translation: آلية/يدوية، تلقائية/يدوية


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:a/m
Arabic translation:آلية/يدوية، تلقائية/يدوية
Entered by: Fuad Yahya

19:47 May 28, 2003
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: a/m list
a/m list of equipment.


Thank you very much.
Nadia Said
آلية/يدوية، تلقائية/يدوية
Explanation:
I think it should be "list of a/m equipment."

"a/m" stands for "automatic/manual," and should apply to the equipment, not the list.
Selected response from:

Fuad Yahya
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5آلية/يدوية، تلقائية/يدويةFuad Yahya
5 +1above-mentioned list of equipmentALI HASAN
1 +4القائمة المذكورة أعلاه
Shazly


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
آلية/يدوية، تلقائية/يدوية


Explanation:
I think it should be "list of a/m equipment."

"a/m" stands for "automatic/manual," and should apply to the equipment, not the list.



    Acronym Finder
Fuad Yahya
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7167
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sandouk
31 mins

agree  Bilal
54 mins

agree  Ahmad Sa'adah
1 hr

agree  radwa abdel ghany
47 days

agree  AhmedAMS: Pending clear context
161 days

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +4
القائمة المذكورة أعلاه


Explanation:
قائمة المعدات المذكورة أعلاه

Shazly
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 3124

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alaa Zeineldine: So you read it as "above mentioned list".
20 mins

agree  ALI HASAN
4 days

agree  sawtur
4 days

agree  AhmedAMS: Pending clear context
161 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
above-mentioned list of equipment


Explanation:
no explanation

ALI HASAN
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 87

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AhmedAMS: Pending clear context
161 days