KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Tech/Engineering

user-friendly

Arabic translation: سهل الاستخدام


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:user-friendly
Arabic translation:سهل الاستخدام
Entered by: Shazly

13:33 Jun 27, 2003
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: user-friendly
The website provides a user-friendly access to XX company's services
sawtur
سهل الاستخدام
Explanation:
وصولاً سهل الاستخدام
Selected response from:

Shazly
Egypt
Grading comment
Thank you Shazly! Thank you all
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2يسهل تعامل المستخدمين معFuad Yahya
5سهل الإستخدامHALAHouse
5مألوف للمستخدم
Alaa Zeineldine
4متوافق مع متطلبات السلامهALI HASAN
1 +1سهل الاستخدام
Shazly


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
سهل الاستخدام


Explanation:
وصولاً سهل الاستخدام

Shazly
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 3124
Grading comment
Thank you Shazly! Thank you all

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  radwa abdel ghany
13 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
مألوف للمستخدم


Explanation:
This is the term in the Microsoft glossary, although I find it a little presumptuous. Something can be user-friendly without being familiar yet, but it should easily become familiar. For a new system that is designed to be user-friendly but is not known yet, I use:

يألفه المستخدم

I think in your case مألوف is better assuming that the website will use interface paradigms that a user will already be familiar with.

Alaa

Alaa Zeineldine
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 602

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
متوافق مع متطلبات السلامه


Explanation:
ممكن:-

منسجم او متمشي مع متطلبات او شروط السلامه

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-27 19:17:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ممكن ايضا:


مستوفيا لمتطلبات او شروط السلامه

ALI HASAN
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 87

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
يسهل تعامل المستخدمين مع


Explanation:
I am suggesting a departure from the English sentence structure to a more "user-friendly" Arabic structure:

يُسهِّل هذا الموقع تعامل المستخدمين مع خدمات الشركة



Fuad Yahya
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7167

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Amer al-Azem
2 hrs

agree  Saleh Ayyub
10 hrs

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
سهل الإستخدام


Explanation:
يزوّد الموقع مدخلاً سهل الاستخدام لخدمات شركة xx

HALAHouse
Jordan
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 71