KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Tech/Engineering

PSIG

Arabic translation: عيار رطل للبوصة المربعة


19:18 Jun 29, 2003
English to Arabic translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: PSIG
150 PSIG rated machine unit.

This is a measurement unit.
Thank you very much for your help.
S.Mohsen
Arabic translation:عيار رطل للبوصة المربعة
Explanation:
PSIG stands for Pounds per Square Inch Gauge
Selected response from:

Fuad Yahya
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3عيار رطل للبوصة المربعةFuad Yahya
5ضغط معباري بالباوندات في الإنش المربع
mohamed Bennis


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
عيار رطل للبوصة المربعة


Explanation:
PSIG stands for Pounds per Square Inch Gauge


    Acronym Finder
Fuad Yahya
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7167

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxSpring2007
19 mins

agree  Shazly
3 hrs

agree  AhmedAMS
54 days

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ضغط معباري بالباوندات في الإنش المربع


Explanation:
PSIG means Ponds per Square Inch gauge,
that is measured by a manometer, opposed to:
PSIA which stands for PSIAbsolute
All the best

mohamed Bennis
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 16