KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Tech/Engineering

gas canisters

Arabic translation: عبوات أو اسطوانات الغاز


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:gas canisters
Arabic translation:عبوات أو اسطوانات الغاز
Entered by: Amer al-Azem

06:20 Jul 2, 2003
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: gas canisters
She doubled her stock of gas canisters.
هل هي اسطوانات أم علب الغاز
خاصة و أن المورد يعرفها على أنها:
عليبة ، قناع الغاز
Amer al-Azem
اسطوانات غاز
Explanation:
يوضع الغاز عادة في اسطوانات، إلا أن المعنى المراد غير واضح تماماً لأن السياق غائب
Selected response from:

Fuad Yahya
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3اسطوانات غازFuad Yahya
5 +1Some context about the canisters would be helpfulshfranke
1 +1علب الغاز
Shazly


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
اسطوانات غاز


Explanation:
يوضع الغاز عادة في اسطوانات، إلا أن المعنى المراد غير واضح تماماً لأن السياق غائب

Fuad Yahya
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7167

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sami Khamou
5 hrs

agree  sumaa
8 hrs

agree  AhmedAMS
34 days

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
علب الغاز


Explanation:
Gas Cylinders اسطوانات الغاز


    Reference: http://process-equipment.globalspec.com/LearnMore/Processing...
Shazly
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 3124

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Saleh Ayyub
14 mins

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Some context about the canisters would be helpful


Explanation:
Some context about the canisters (size, contents, uses) would be helpful to determing the suitable Arabic term.

What is contained inside the canisters or how they are used might likely have more relevance.

Since the translation pertains to a business venture, then it might be clearer and more effective to mention "she doubled her stock of gas canisters (of what)".

HTH.

Khair, in sha' Allah.

Regards,

Stephen H. Franke

shfranke
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 336

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AhmedAMS
33 days