KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Tech/Engineering

cracker - hacker

Arabic translation: متسلل، مخترق


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:cracker - hacker
Arabic translation:متسلل، مخترق
Entered by: muhammad turman

21:17 Jul 2, 2003
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Web Programming :: PHP Arabization
English term or phrase: cracker - hacker
أقترح قرصان كمقابل ل
cracker
وعبارة مخترق ل
hacker
xxxHafid
متسلل، مخترق
Explanation:
متسلل


مخترق

Selected response from:

muhammad turman
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3متسلل، مخترق
muhammad turman
5 +1متلصص، فنان برمجةFuad Yahya


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
متلصص، فنان برمجة


Explanation:
Here are definitions from the Computer Desktop Encyclopedia:

Cracker: A person who breaks into a computer system without authorization, whose purpose is to do damage (destroy files, steal credit card numbers, plant viruses, etc.). Because a cracker uses low-level hacker skills to do cracking, the terms "cracker" and "hacker" have become synonymous.

I suggest متلصص

Hacker: A person who writes programs in assembly language or in system-level languages, such as C. Although it may refer to any programmer, it implies very tedious "hacking away" at the bits and bytes.

Although it takes only a little knowledge to gain unauthorized entrance into most computers to extract information and/or perform some prank or mischief at the site, the term has unfortunately become synonymous in the popular press with "cracker," a person who performs an illegal act. This use of the term is not appreciated by the overwhelming majority of hackers who are honest professionals.

I suggest فنان برمجة

If the term is used in the sense of "cracker," then one can use متلصص or other termس of disapproval, such as

قرصان، مخرب، لص، إلخ


Fuad Yahya
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7167

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AhmedAMS
34 days

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
متسلل، مخترق


Explanation:
متسلل


مخترق



muhammad turman
United States
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in pair: 436
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Shazly
3 hrs
  -> Thanks Shazly

agree  Saleh Ayyub
4 days
  -> Thanks Saleh

agree  AhmedAMS
34 days