KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Tech/Engineering

overly built security

Arabic translation: النظام الأمني المعزز إلى حد مفرط


21:17 Jul 2, 2003
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Web Programming :: PHP Arabization
English term or phrase: overly built security
SOURCE: Indeed, some security attacks are merely exploits of this kind of overly built security, which tends to erode over time.

أقترح: الأمن المفرط التوطيد

عادة ما أستعمل عبارة "تشييد" كمقابل لعبارة
build
لكنني هنا إرتأيت استعمال عبارة توطيد

وبالتالي ذهبت ترجمتي لما يلي:
وفعلا، فإن بعض الهجومات الأمنية هي ببساطة استغلالات لهذا النوع من الأمن المفرط التوطيد والذي يميل للتلاشي مع الزمن.

ما رأيكم؟
حفيظ
xxxHafid
Arabic translation:النظام الأمني المعزز إلى حد مفرط
Explanation:
العبارات التي اقترحتها كلها جيدة

التشـييد أو التوطيد، وأضف إلى ذلك الإنشاء

النظام الأمني المنشأ على نحو مفرط
Selected response from:

Fuad Yahya
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5النظام الأمني المعزز إلى حد مفرطFuad Yahya
5 +1ClarificationMohamd Suleiman
4 +1نظام الحماية المفرطهALI HASAN
4الامن المحكمNaela Al-Enezi
1 +2النظام الأمني الزائد عن الحد
Shazly


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
النظام الأمني المعزز إلى حد مفرط


Explanation:
العبارات التي اقترحتها كلها جيدة

التشـييد أو التوطيد، وأضف إلى ذلك الإنشاء

النظام الأمني المنشأ على نحو مفرط

Fuad Yahya
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7167
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  muhammad turman: النظام الأمني المشدد
46 mins

agree  Mohamd Suleiman: الأمن المشدد
10 hrs

agree  Saleh Ayyub: النظام الأمني المشدد
1 day1 hr

agree  ALI HASAN
10 days

agree  AhmedAMS
34 days

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +2
النظام الأمني الزائد عن الحد


Explanation:
built لا حاجة لاستخدام
لأن كلمة نظام تشملها

Shazly
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 3124

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  radwa abdel ghany
7 days

agree  ALI HASAN
10 days

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
نظام الحماية المفرطه


Explanation:
الشرح واضح

ALI HASAN
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 87

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Amer al-Azem
5 hrs
  -> THANKS AMER

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Clarification


Explanation:
I agree with Fuad, but due to the lack of space I would use a separate space to comment on the suggested translation.
أوافق محمد على إقتراح " الأمن المشدد"
لا حاجة لجمع كلمة "استغلال"
لذا يمكن أن تكون الترجمة الكاملة على النحو التالي :
وفي الواقع ، فإن بعض الهجمات الأمنية ما هي إلا استغلالٌ لهذا النوع من الأمن المشدد والذي يميل للتلاشي مع الزمن

أو الآخذ في التلاشي مع الزمن




    Reference: http://...
Mohamd Suleiman
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 52

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Amer al-Azem
2 hrs
  -> Thank you Amer.

1 day8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
الامن المحكم


Explanation:
the phrase has to do with security aspects in computer networks,not politics, therefore the translation of this term shouldn't be identical with its political counterpart.I suggestالامن المحكم because the senses ofمفرط التوطيدare already included in it.توطيد seems to appeal more to politics than to computer solutions.

Naela Al-Enezi
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic