KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Tech/Engineering

check parking brakes

Arabic translation: تفحص فرامــل التوقف


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:check parking brakes
Arabic translation:تفحص فرامــل التوقف
Entered by: Saleh Ayyub

09:20 Nov 2, 2003
English to Arabic translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: check parking brakes
Preventative maintenance vehicle Inspection Form. The following items for translation are all parts of a vehicle.
Marwa Ali
تفحص فرامــل التوقف
Explanation:
nad in order not to confuse it with the ordinary breaks I would suggest adding words such as :

الميداني
الأخــير
النهائي


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-02 09:39:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This is because there are other words used such as the hand brakes, and stopping brakes, foot brake; and hence based on your context you may use the appropriate phrase i.e

تفحص فرامــل التوقف الميداني



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-02 10:21:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I did not like to use the word الوقوف to avoid conveying the meaning of the the frequent stoopping that occurs during the normal stopping while driving the vehicle though traffic.

Saleh
Selected response from:

Saleh Ayyub
New Zealand
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5تفحص فرامــل التوقف
Saleh Ayyub
5 +1اختبر كوابح الانتظارxxxGharbeia


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
تفحص فرامــل التوقف


Explanation:
nad in order not to confuse it with the ordinary breaks I would suggest adding words such as :

الميداني
الأخــير
النهائي


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-02 09:39:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This is because there are other words used such as the hand brakes, and stopping brakes, foot brake; and hence based on your context you may use the appropriate phrase i.e

تفحص فرامــل التوقف الميداني



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-02 10:21:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I did not like to use the word الوقوف to avoid conveying the meaning of the the frequent stoopping that occurs during the normal stopping while driving the vehicle though traffic.

Saleh

Saleh Ayyub
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 953
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  PrimaTrans: تفقد فرامل (كوابح) الوقوف
17 mins
  -> Thanks ..

agree  Awad Balaish
31 mins
  -> Thanks ..

agree  Sam Shalalo
21 hrs
  -> Thanks ..

agree  Dr Wahidi
1 day11 hrs
  -> Thanks ..

agree  Mumtaz
2 days8 hrs
  -> Thanks ..

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
اختبر كوابح الانتظار


Explanation:
اختبر كوابح الوقوف
اختبر كوابح صف العربة

xxxGharbeia
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 107

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxSpring2007
12 hrs