KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Tech/Engineering

sanify the plant

Arabic translation: Perhaps they meant "sanitize."


00:32 Nov 7, 2003
English to Arabic translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering / sterilization system
English term or phrase: sanify the plant
centifugal pump suitable for the circulation of the water necessary to sanify the plant
jenan
Arabic translation:Perhaps they meant "sanitize."
Explanation:
If so, they meant the water to be used for the purpose of sanitaion.

التنظيف أو التطهير أو التعقيم

But you are treading a very risky line.
Selected response from:

Fuad Yahya
Grading comment
Thanks to all of you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4make healthy
Jonathan Spector
3 +1Perhaps they meant "sanitize."Fuad Yahya
3Is It salify?
muhammad turman
1 +1تعقيم أو تطهير
Shazly


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Is It salify?


Explanation:
Salify means: ملّح أو أشبع بالملح
أو حّل إلى ملح


معجم المصطلحات العالمية والفنية والهندسية

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-07 00:39:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Correction:
أو حوّل إلى ملح


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-07 00:56:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I found some references that may help you.

Thus, plantations with spruce, an evergreen conifer with positive effects on the snow cover, should **sanify** this protective forests. But many efforts were unsuccessful because spruce shows low growth combined with insufficient nutrition especially for nitrogen, phosphorus and potassium.

http://fbva.forvie.ac.at/events/meetings.abstract_show?meeti...


Prime Minister Vujanovic with his cooperatives and with representatives of Plav and Berane municipality visited devasteted city on Lim, expresed compassion to the families of the tragical killed civilians, and after that in county hospital in Berane he visited seven wounded persons. In conversation with his hostes, Prime Minister Vujanovic announced that Government of Montenegro will take measures for** sanify** damage and destrustions in that city.

http://www.mediaclub.cg.yu/arhiva1/english/daily news/daily-...

Depending on the above, It could mean: Cleansing, washing or removing the dirt.

HTH

muhammad turman
United States
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in pair: 436

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Perhaps they meant "sanitize."


Explanation:
If so, they meant the water to be used for the purpose of sanitaion.

التنظيف أو التطهير أو التعقيم

But you are treading a very risky line.

Fuad Yahya
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7167
Grading comment
Thanks to all of you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AhmedAMS
8 days

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
make healthy


Explanation:
Several references appear in Google, referring to veterinary science, Pasteurization and economics. The sources of these articles are Germany and Poland, indicating that the Central Europeans introduced it to English. I find no reference to it in English neologism sites.

Jonathan Spector
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
تعقيم أو تطهير


Explanation:
مثل استنتاج فؤاد ولكن الكلمة موجودة فى الأمثلة التالية
Examples:
1- The goal of pasteurization is to sanify the milk from a biological point of view,
2- FOR THE HUMIDIFICATION OF DRY ENVIRONMENTS, WITH VARIOUS PLEASANT FRAGRANCES, HELPS TO SANIFY THE AIR IN THE ROOMS, CLEARING THE RESPIRATORY TRACT.


Shazly
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 3124

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AhmedAMS
8 days