KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Tech/Engineering

Packer

Arabic translation: حشوة عزل


02:02 Nov 8, 2003
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / drilling
English term or phrase: Packer
The hardware used to optimize the production of hydrocarbons from the well. This may range from nothing but a packer on tubing above an openhole completion ("barefoot" completion), to a system of mechanical filtering elements outside of perforated pipe, to a fully automated measurement and control system that optimizes reservoir economics without human intervention (an "intelligent" completion).
Sami Khamou
Arabic translation:حشوة عزل
Explanation:
قطعة من معدات أجهزة قاع البئر تحتوي على جهاز إحكام وجهاز تثبيت وممر داخلي للسوائل وتستخدم لمنع تدفق الموائع عبر المسافة الحلقية بين أنابيب الإنتاج وجدار البئر وذلك بإحكام سد المسافة بينهما وتركب عادة على عمود أنابيب الإنتاج فوق الطبقة المنتجة
Selected response from:

Fuad Yahya
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4حشوة عزلFuad Yahya
1أداة إحكام الغلق
Shazly


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
حشوة عزل


Explanation:
قطعة من معدات أجهزة قاع البئر تحتوي على جهاز إحكام وجهاز تثبيت وممر داخلي للسوائل وتستخدم لمنع تدفق الموائع عبر المسافة الحلقية بين أنابيب الإنتاج وجدار البئر وذلك بإحكام سد المسافة بينهما وتركب عادة على عمود أنابيب الإنتاج فوق الطبقة المنتجة

Fuad Yahya
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7167
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mueen Issa
5 hrs

agree  Alaa AHMED
6 hrs

agree  Awad Balaish
10 hrs

agree  Saleh Ayyub
18 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
أداة إحكام الغلق


Explanation:
جهاز إحكام الغلق

packer

A device that can be run into a wellbore with a smaller initial outside diameter that then expands externally to seal the wellbore. Packers employ flexible, elastomeric elements that expand. The two most common forms are the production or test packer and the inflatable packer. The expansion of the former may be accomplished by squeezing the elastomeric elements (somewhat doughnut shaped) between two plates, forcing the sides to bulge outward. The expansion of the latter is accomplished by pumping a fluid into a bladder, in much the same fashion as a balloon, but having more robust construction. Production or test packers may be set in cased holes and inflatable packers are used in open or cased holes. They may be run on wireline, pipe or coiled tubing. Some packers are designed to be removable, while others are permanent. Permanent packers are constructed of materials that are easy to drill or mill out.


Shazly
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 3124