KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Tech/Engineering

Coiled Tubing Unit

Arabic translation: وحدة أنبوبية لنقل الموائع


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Coiled Tubing Unit
Arabic translation:وحدة أنبوبية لنقل الموائع
Entered by: Shazly

13:43 Nov 8, 2003
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / drilling
English term or phrase: Coiled Tubing Unit
The coiled tubing unit incorporates equipment and control systems to enable safe and efficient operation of the equipment from a single control station. Safety of personnel and containment of wellbore pressure and fluids are key factors in determining the position of components in any rig-up
Sami Khamou
وحدة أنبوبية لنقل الموائع
Explanation:
وحدة أنبوبية لرفع النفط الخام
coiled-tubing unit: the equipment for transporting and using coiled tubing, including a reel for the coiled tubing, an injector head to push the tubing down the well, a wellhead blowout preventer stack, a power source (usually a diesel engine and hydraulic pumps), and a control console. A unique feature of the unit is that it allows continuous circulation while it is being lowered into the hole. A coiled tubing unit is usually mounted on a trailer or skid.

انظر الصورة
Selected response from:

Shazly
Egypt
Grading comment
Thank you Shazly, your answer was most usefl.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5وحدة الحفر اللولبية
Abdelazim Abdelazim
3 +1وحدة الأنابيب اللفائفيةFuad Yahya
1 +1وحدة أنبوبية لنقل الموائع
Shazly


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
وحدة الأنابيب اللفائفية


Explanation:
This phrase does not show up as a single term in my dictionary.

Fuad Yahya
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7167

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mumtaz: المُلتفة
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
وحدة أنبوبية لنقل الموائع


Explanation:
وحدة أنبوبية لرفع النفط الخام
coiled-tubing unit: the equipment for transporting and using coiled tubing, including a reel for the coiled tubing, an injector head to push the tubing down the well, a wellhead blowout preventer stack, a power source (usually a diesel engine and hydraulic pumps), and a control console. A unique feature of the unit is that it allows continuous circulation while it is being lowered into the hole. A coiled tubing unit is usually mounted on a trailer or skid.

انظر الصورة



    Reference: http://www.osha.gov/SLTC/etools/oilandgas/glossary_of_terms/...
Shazly
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 3124
Grading comment
Thank you Shazly, your answer was most usefl.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alaa AHMED
16 hrs

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
وحدة الحفر اللولبية


Explanation:
أو "الحفار" ----إختصارا

Abdelazim Abdelazim
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 53