KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Tech/Engineering

slickline

Arabic translation: خط الإزلاق


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:slickline
Arabic translation:خط الإزلاق
Entered by: Sami Khamou

15:37 Nov 9, 2003
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / drilling
English term or phrase: slickline
A thin nonelectric cable used for selective placement and retrieval of wellbore hardware, such as plugs, gauges and valves located in sidepocket mandrels. Valves and sleeves can also be adjusted using slickline tools. Partially collapsed tubing can be repaired using a tubing swage on slickline.
Sami Khamou
خط الإزلاق
Explanation:
تقترح موسوعة هندسة البترول عبارة الخط الأملس، لكني أجد العبارة غير موفقة ومركبة حرفياً من جزئي الكلمة دون النظر إلى المعنى الوظيفي المراد

فملاسة السلك إنما هي دلالة على طريقة استخدامه التي تعتمد على زلق الأشياء على السلك هبوطاً وصعوداً

It is also called "wireline." The same dictionary suggests خط السلك
Selected response from:

Fuad Yahya
Grading comment
Thank you Fuad, your answer was most useful. Thanks to all other colleagues for their contributions.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1خط الإزلاقFuad Yahya
4أسلاك دقيقةMumtaz
4سلك أملس
muhammad turman
4خط أو ممر زلجAwad Balaish
1خط ضبط التركيب
Shazly


  

Answers


37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
أسلاك دقيقة


Explanation:
جديلة أسلاك رفيعة

Mumtaz
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 169

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
خط أو ممر زلج


Explanation:
تحياتي

Awad Balaish
Saudi Arabia
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 973

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
سلك أملس


Explanation:
سلك أملس أو مصقول
كيبل أملس أو مصقول

Slick means أملس أو مصقول according to the Dictionary Of Scientific and technical terms.


Muhammad

muhammad turman
United States
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in pair: 436

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
خط الإزلاق


Explanation:
تقترح موسوعة هندسة البترول عبارة الخط الأملس، لكني أجد العبارة غير موفقة ومركبة حرفياً من جزئي الكلمة دون النظر إلى المعنى الوظيفي المراد

فملاسة السلك إنما هي دلالة على طريقة استخدامه التي تعتمد على زلق الأشياء على السلك هبوطاً وصعوداً

It is also called "wireline." The same dictionary suggests خط السلك

Fuad Yahya
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7167
Grading comment
Thank you Fuad, your answer was most useful. Thanks to all other colleagues for their contributions.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AhmedAMS
12 days

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
خط ضبط التركيب


Explanation:
خيط ضبط التركيب

Shazly
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 3124