KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Tech/Engineering

earthtag

Arabic translation: UK English terms?


19:16 Nov 10, 2003
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: earthtag
"shroud and earthtag".
Subject: cables and wires.
There's no context.

Thanks a lot!
Nadia Said
Arabic translation:UK English terms?
Explanation:
Greetings... taHaiya Tayyiba wa b3ad...

That term "earthtag" (when considered with your other posts about cabling and wires) sugest that the writer of that source text is accustomed to UK (British) usages.

Earth (UK) - "ground" or "electrical ground" (US English)

Accordingly, "earthtag" probably refers to a tag or label that is attached to a piece of cabling or some site where the cable is connected, to show where the cabling is "grounded" (part of the circuit is connected electrically to the ground) for safety and operating purposes.

The UK term for "grounding" is "earthing."

Three of my English <-> Arabic technical dictionaries on telecommunications show this pair:

[ English: grounding / earthing = Arabic: taa'riiD ]

So, this construction for "earthtag" might suffice, bidhin Allah:

"biTaaqat al-taa'riiD"

بطاقة تأريض


or

"biTaaqat nuqTat al-taa'riiD

بطاقة نقطة التأريض

Hope this helps.

Khair, in sha' Allah.

Regards,

Stephen H. Franke
San Pedro, California
Selected response from:

shfranke
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4UK English terms?shfranke
1SuggestionMumtaz


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
UK English terms?


Explanation:
Greetings... taHaiya Tayyiba wa b3ad...

That term "earthtag" (when considered with your other posts about cabling and wires) sugest that the writer of that source text is accustomed to UK (British) usages.

Earth (UK) - "ground" or "electrical ground" (US English)

Accordingly, "earthtag" probably refers to a tag or label that is attached to a piece of cabling or some site where the cable is connected, to show where the cabling is "grounded" (part of the circuit is connected electrically to the ground) for safety and operating purposes.

The UK term for "grounding" is "earthing."

Three of my English <-> Arabic technical dictionaries on telecommunications show this pair:

[ English: grounding / earthing = Arabic: taa'riiD ]

So, this construction for "earthtag" might suffice, bidhin Allah:

"biTaaqat al-taa'riiD"

بطاقة تأريض


or

"biTaaqat nuqTat al-taa'riiD

بطاقة نقطة التأريض

Hope this helps.

Khair, in sha' Allah.

Regards,

Stephen H. Franke
San Pedro, California


    Various technical references. Experience as advisor wiht Jordan Arab Army REME workshops
shfranke
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 336

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alaa AHMED
9 hrs

agree  Dr Wahidi
22 hrs

agree  Nado2002
1 day4 hrs

agree  Mohammed Abdelhady
3 days18 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
Suggestion


Explanation:
I don't think earthtag is literally a thing, it's even not in the dictionary, burial shroud is a garment that one wears to be buried in, "earthtag" is a british slang, maybe it means to take care of the cables underground.

So maybe it means:
الإهتمام والعناية بالكوابل تحت الأرض
تغليف الكوابل الأرضية بعناية لخدمة أطول


Mumtaz
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 169