ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Tech/Engineering

cyberspace era

Arabic translation: عصر الانترنت

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:cyberspace era
Arabic translation:عصر الانترنت
Entered by: Sami Khamou

16:25 Dec 13, 2003
English to Arabic translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: cyberspace era
cyberspace era
Nadia Said
عصر الإنترنت
Explanation:
عصر الإنترنت
أو
عصر الشبكة العنكبوتية

Here's a definition from Cambridge Dictionary:

cyberspace
noun
the Internet considered as an imaginary area without limits where you can meet people and discover information about any subject:
Example: you can find the answer to almost any question in cyberspace.

Here's another difinition from Hyperdictionary:
a computer network consisting of a worldwide network of computer networks that use the TCP/IP network protocols to facilitate data transmission and exchange.


Selected response from:

Sami Khamou
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7عصر الإنترنت
Sami Khamou
5عصر الفضاء الضبطي
Sam Shalalo
5عصر العلوم الألكترونية الأوتوماتية الدقيقةAwadh Balaish
4زمن التعامل بالكمبيوتر والانترنت
Alaa Zeineldine


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
زمن التعامل بالكمبيوتر والانترنت


Explanation:
You should really provide a sentence where the expression is used to ensure a correct answer.

Alaa Zeineldine
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 602

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
عصر الإنترنت


Explanation:
عصر الإنترنت
أو
عصر الشبكة العنكبوتية

Here's a definition from Cambridge Dictionary:

cyberspace
noun
the Internet considered as an imaginary area without limits where you can meet people and discover information about any subject:
Example: you can find the answer to almost any question in cyberspace.

Here's another difinition from Hyperdictionary:
a computer network consisting of a worldwide network of computer networks that use the TCP/IP network protocols to facilitate data transmission and exchange.




Sami Khamou
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 806
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Randa F: يعبر عن السايبرسبيس في وسائل الإعلام العربية بـ عصر الإنترنت، وأيضاً بـ زمن الفضاء الإلكتروني
19 mins
  -> Thank you Kalila. Your comment is appreciated.

agree  Saleh Ayyub
1 hr
  -> Thank you Saleh

agree  Alaa Abdulsalam
2 hrs
  -> Thank you Alaa

agree  Dr Wahidi
3 hrs
  -> Thank you Dr. Wahidi

agree  Mohamd Suleiman
13 hrs
  -> Thank you Mohamed

agree  AhmedAMS
15 hrs
  -> Thank you Ahmed

agree  Nado2002
3 days7 hrs
  -> Thank you Nado2002

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
عصر العلوم الألكترونية الأوتوماتية الدقيقة


Explanation:
تحياتي

Awadh Balaish
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 538

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
عصر الفضاء الضبطي


Explanation:
All the above translations are actually for 'internet', 'computers' and 'network' etc... but 'cyberspace' has to have a corresponding term in Arabic of its own. I suggest 'الفصاء الصبطي'

Sam Shalalo
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 33