KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Tech/Engineering

UL Listed

Arabic translation: UL مسجلة لدي


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:UL Listed
Arabic translation:UL مسجلة لدي
Entered by: Shazly

08:47 Jan 21, 2004
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Security
English term or phrase: UL Listed
Camera specifications
Awad Balaish
Saudi Arabia
UL مسجلة لدي
Explanation:
UL معتمدة من


UL
This private organization was originally founded as a result of the need for insurance companies to help consumers choose safe electrical and safety equipment. UL evaluates equipment submitted to them by the equipment manufacturer using standards, which UL has written for the equipment category. Equipment, which is evaluated and found to meet the safety requirements, is either UL Listed or UL recognized. Many insurance companies and local electrical codes in the U.S. require that installed electrical equipment be UL Listed.
UL grants this form of approval to equipment that will be user installed or operated and that is found to meet the safety requirements of the applicable UL standards. If a product is UL Listed, then it must be marked with the UL insignia.
Selected response from:

Shazly
Egypt
Grading comment
Thank you Shazly
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2مسـجل لدى أندررايترز لابوراتوريزFuad Yahya
1UL مسجلة لدي
Shazly


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
مسـجل لدى أندررايترز لابوراتوريز


Explanation:
UL stands for Underwriters Laboratories.

Fuad Yahya
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7167

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alaa AHMED: مختبرات الاعتماد
23 mins
  -> Is this the official Arabic name of this company?

agree  Mohammed Abdelhady
3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
UL مسجلة لدي


Explanation:
UL معتمدة من


UL
This private organization was originally founded as a result of the need for insurance companies to help consumers choose safe electrical and safety equipment. UL evaluates equipment submitted to them by the equipment manufacturer using standards, which UL has written for the equipment category. Equipment, which is evaluated and found to meet the safety requirements, is either UL Listed or UL recognized. Many insurance companies and local electrical codes in the U.S. require that installed electrical equipment be UL Listed.
UL grants this form of approval to equipment that will be user installed or operated and that is found to meet the safety requirements of the applicable UL standards. If a product is UL Listed, then it must be marked with the UL insignia.


Shazly
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 3124
Grading comment
Thank you Shazly