KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Tech/Engineering

Pen&Tilt

Arabic translation: لقطة كاميرا واسعة وعمودية


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Pan&Tilt
Arabic translation:لقطة كاميرا واسعة وعمودية
Entered by: R Farhat

08:57 Jan 21, 2004
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Security
English term or phrase: Pen&Tilt
Prewired indoor light-duty Pen&Tilt 24 VAC 355
Awad Balaish
Saudi Arabia
if for video or tv camera
Explanation:
then this is the explanation:
pan: أخذ لقطة واسعة لمشهد مع تحريك الكاميرا
tilt: أخذ لقطة من أعلى إلى أسفل أو بالعكس

بالعربية تستخدم نفس المصطلحات فيقال لقطة بان أو لقطة تلت، وتعرّب إلى لقطة واسعة ولقطة عمودية
وإن كان المقصود كاميرا مراقبة أو حراسة فالمعنى مشابه
Selected response from:

R Farhat
Lebanon
Grading comment
Thank you Kalila
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1مائل و محصور
Alaa AHMED
4 +2if for video or tv camera
R Farhat
1Please check if it is Pan&Tilt
Shazly


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pen&tilt
مائل و محصور


Explanation:
-

Alaa AHMED
Saudi Arabia
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 694

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mohammed Abdelhady
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
Please check if it is Pan&Tilt


Explanation:
Pan&Tilt=
سهلة التوجيه

Shazly
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 3124

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
pan & tilt
if for video or tv camera


Explanation:
then this is the explanation:
pan: أخذ لقطة واسعة لمشهد مع تحريك الكاميرا
tilt: أخذ لقطة من أعلى إلى أسفل أو بالعكس

بالعربية تستخدم نفس المصطلحات فيقال لقطة بان أو لقطة تلت، وتعرّب إلى لقطة واسعة ولقطة عمودية
وإن كان المقصود كاميرا مراقبة أو حراسة فالمعنى مشابه

R Farhat
Lebanon
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 1305
Grading comment
Thank you Kalila

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fuad Yahya
1 hr

agree  AhmedAMS
90 days